Franklin Road Academy School Logo

Franklin Road Academy

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Navy, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
4700 Franklin Pike
Nashville, TN 37220
Physical Address:
4700 Franklin Pike
Nashville, TN 37220
Shipping Address:
4700 Franklin Rd.
Nashville, TN 37220
Phone:
615-331-6808
Fax:
615-331-6808
Principal Phone:
615-331-6808
AD Phone:
615-369-4535
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 153
Enrollment (Actual): 307
Enrollment (Classification): 307

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Franklin Road Academy administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Sean Casey Principal 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Jay Salato Principal 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Prentice Stabler Principal 615-369-4530 Full-time Teacher
Kim Turpin Bookkeeping Clerk 615-369-4554 Classified Employee
Kris Palmerton Athletic Director 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Maggie Waxter Assistant Athletic Director 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher

Sean Casey (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845

Jay Salato (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808

Prentice Stabler (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4530

Kim Turpin (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4554

Kris Palmerton (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535

Maggie Waxter (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Glen Johnson Head Coach 615-369-4535 Classified Employee
Thomas Carlton Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher

Glen Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Classified Employee

Thomas Carlton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

John Pierce Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Albright Assistant Coach 615-369-4516 Full-time Teacher
Josh Flegel Assistant Coach 615-369-4520 Full-time Teacher

John Pierce (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Albright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4516
Full-time Teacher

Josh Flegel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4520
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Chris Hart Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Feyes Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Abigail Wharton Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Feyes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Abigail Wharton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Bill Zepeda Head Coach 615-369-4611 Full-time Teacher

Bill Zepeda (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Lisa Zenner Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Brent Berkompas Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Matt Zenner Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty

Lisa Zenner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Brent Berkompas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Matt Zenner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Lisa Zenner Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Brent Berkompas Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Matt Zenner Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty

Lisa Zenner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Brent Berkompas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Matt Zenner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Bill Whittemore Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Sam Barrett Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Sean Buchanan Assistant Coach 615-369-8551 Classified Employee
Ken Curtis Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Retired Educator
David Dawson Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Gunner Kiel Gunner Kiel Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Tyler Parker Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Terell Phillips Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Non-faculty
Dalton Ponchillia Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Tyler Strazzeri Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Mark Williams Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher

Bill Whittemore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Sam Barrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Sean Buchanan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-8551
Classified Employee

Ken Curtis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Retired Educator

David Dawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Gunner Kiel Gunner Kiel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Tyler Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Terell Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Non-faculty

Dalton Ponchillia (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Tyler Strazzeri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Mark Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Josh Flegel Head Coach 615-369-4520 Full-time Teacher
Hayden Copeland Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Josh Flegel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4520
Full-time Teacher

Hayden Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Josh Flegel Head Coach 615-369-4520 Full-time Teacher
Hayden Copeland Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Josh Flegel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4520
Full-time Teacher

Hayden Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Ryan McDonald Head Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Michael Bartha Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Ken Mcdonald Assistant Coach 331-832-8933 Full-time Teacher

Ryan McDonald (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Michael Bartha (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Ken Mcdonald (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 331-832-8933
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Becky Knight Head Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Auburn University (2011)
Ryan McDonald Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Zach Virgin Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher

Becky Knight (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher
Auburn University (2011)

Ryan McDonald (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Zach Virgin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Alana Hilkin Head Coach 615-294-2912 Full-time Teacher
Kris Climer Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher

Alana Hilkin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-294-2912
Full-time Teacher

Kris Climer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

John Murray Head Coach 615-369-4489 Full-time Teacher
University of Virginia (1985)

John Murray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4489
Full-time Teacher
University of Virginia (1985)

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Madison Mummert Head Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Brandon Otts Assistant Coach 615-369-4589 Full-time Teacher

Madison Mummert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Brandon Otts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4589
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Tucker Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Sonia Brady Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Fran Hoogestraat Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Non-faculty
Rod Jones Assistant Coach 615-369-4567 Full-time Teacher
Meghan Scheumann Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher

David Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Sonia Brady (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Fran Hoogestraat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Non-faculty

Rod Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4567
Full-time Teacher

Meghan Scheumann (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Tucker Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Sonia Brady Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Grass Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Fran Hoogestraat Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Non-faculty

David Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Sonia Brady (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Grass (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Fran Hoogestraat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Derocher Head Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty

David Derocher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Alexander Bennett Head Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Phil Anderson Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
David Dawson Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Chris Roberts Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Non-faculty

Alexander Bennett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Phil Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

David Dawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Chris Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 30
Non-faculty 12
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.