Franklin Road Academy School Logo

Franklin Road Academy

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Navy, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
4700 Franklin Pike
Nashville, TN 37220
Physical Address:
4700 Franklin Pike
Nashville, TN 37220
Shipping Address:
4700 Franklin Rd.
Nashville, TN 37220
Phone:
615-331-6808
Fax:
615-331-6808
Principal Phone:
615-331-6808
AD Phone:
615-369-4535
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 153
Enrollment (Actual): 307
Enrollment (Classification): 307

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Franklin Road Academy administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Sean Casey Principal 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Jay Salato Principal 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Prentice Stabler Principal 615-369-4530 Full-time Teacher
Kim Turpin Bookkeeping Clerk 615-369-4554 Classified Employee
Samantha Kendall Athletic Trainer 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Kris Palmerton Athletic Director 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Joshua Lester Assistant Athletic Director 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Maggie Waxter Assistant Athletic Director 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher

Sean Casey (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845

Jay Salato (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808

Prentice Stabler (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4530

Kim Turpin (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4554

Samantha Kendall (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845

Kris Palmerton (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535

Joshua Lester (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845

Maggie Waxter (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Glen Johnson Head Coach 615-369-4535 Classified Employee
Thomas Carlton Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Strazzeri Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Jon Wilson Assistant Coach 615-331-6806 Full-time Teacher
Winthrop University/Vanderbilt University (M.Ed.) ()

Glen Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Classified Employee

Thomas Carlton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Strazzeri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Jon Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6806
Full-time Teacher
Winthrop University/Vanderbilt University (M.Ed.) ()

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

John Pierce Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Albright Assistant Coach 615-369-4516 Full-time Teacher
Joshua Lester Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
James Morrison Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher

John Pierce (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Albright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4516
Full-time Teacher

Joshua Lester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

James Morrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Chris Hart Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Jen Archie Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Feyes Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Abby Hampton Assistant Coach 615-369-4465 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Jen Archie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Feyes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Abby Hampton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4465
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region, Middle Section

Bill Zepeda Head Coach 615-369-4611 Full-time Teacher

Bill Zepeda (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4611
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region, Middle Section

Bill Zepeda Head Coach 615-369-4611 Full-time Teacher

Bill Zepeda (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Lisa Zenner Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Jon Michael Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)
Matt Zenner Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty

Lisa Zenner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Jon Michael (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)

Matt Zenner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Lisa Zenner Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Jon Michael Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)
Matt Zenner Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty

Lisa Zenner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Jon Michael (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)

Matt Zenner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Bill Whittemore Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Sam Barrett Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Luke Brown Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
David Dawson Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Parker Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Cole Peeples Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Terell Phillips Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Non-faculty
Ed Sanders Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Strazzeri Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Mark Williams Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher

Bill Whittemore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Sam Barrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Luke Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

David Dawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Cole Peeples (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Terell Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Non-faculty

Ed Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Strazzeri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Mark Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Josh Flegel Head Coach 615-369-4520 Full-time Teacher
Hayden Copeland Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Josh Flegel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4520
Full-time Teacher

Hayden Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Josh Flegel Head Coach 615-369-4520 Full-time Teacher
Hayden Copeland Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Josh Flegel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4520
Full-time Teacher

Hayden Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher
Clemson University (2014)

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Ryan McDonald Head Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Ford Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty

Ryan McDonald (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Ford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Becky Knight Head Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Auburn University (2011)
Maddi Devel Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Jackson Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Ryan McDonald Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher

Becky Knight (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher
Auburn University (2011)

Maddi Devel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Ryan McDonald (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Alana Hilkin Head Coach 615-294-2912 Full-time Teacher
Bailey Clemons Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher

Alana Hilkin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-294-2912
Full-time Teacher

Bailey Clemons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

John Murray Head Coach 615-369-4489 Full-time Teacher
University of Virginia (1985)

John Murray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4489
Full-time Teacher
University of Virginia (1985)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Madison Mummert Head Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty

Madison Mummert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Tucker Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Allen Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Grass Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Fran Hoogestraat Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Non-faculty
Rod Jones Assistant Coach 615-369-4567 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Matthews Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Jon Michael Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)

David Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Allen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Grass (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Fran Hoogestraat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Non-faculty

Rod Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4567
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Matthews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Jon Michael (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Tucker Head Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher
Sonia Brady Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gilreath Assistant Coach 616-369-4535 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Grass Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Fran Hoogestraat Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Non-faculty
Rod Jones Assistant Coach 615-369-4567 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Matthews Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Jon Michael Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)

David Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

Sonia Brady (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Courtney Gilreath (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-369-4535
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Grass (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Fran Hoogestraat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Non-faculty

Rod Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4567
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Matthews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Jon Michael (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty
North Carolina State University (1979)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Derocher Head Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Bailey Clemons Assistant Coach 615-832-8845 Full-time Teacher

David Derocher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Bailey Clemons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-832-8845
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Alexander Bennett Head Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
Phil Anderson Assistant Coach 615-369-4535 Non-faculty
David Dawson Assistant Coach 615-331-6808 Full-time Teacher

Alexander Bennett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

Phil Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-369-4535
Non-faculty

David Dawson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-331-6808
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 34
Non-faculty 12

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.