Farragut High School School Logo

Farragut High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Admirals  ·  Colors: Navy, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
11237 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37934
Physical Address:
11237 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37934
Shipping Address:
11237 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37934
Phone:
865-966-9775
Fax:
865-671-7120
Principal Phone:
865-966-9775
AD Phone:
865-966-9775
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
School ID: 137
Enrollment (Actual): 1873
Enrollment (Classification): 1873

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Farragut High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Dr. John Bartlett Principal 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Cindy Lindsey Bookkeeping Clerk 865-675-6943 Full-time Teacher
Jenny Massey Athletic Trainer 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Qualls Athletic Secretary 865-966-9775 Classified Employee
Donald Dodgen Athletic Director 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Laicee Hatfield Assistant Principal 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Steve Killian Assistant Principal 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Karey Lowdermilk Assistant Principal 865-699-9775 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Milani Assistant Principal 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2005)
Brad Smith Assistant Principal 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Ben Collins Assistant Athletic Director 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Dr. John Bartlett (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Cindy Lindsey (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-675-6943

Jenny Massey (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Jennifer Qualls (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Donald Dodgen (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Laicee Hatfield (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Steve Killian (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Karey Lowdermilk (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-699-9775

Ryan Milani (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2005)

Brad Smith (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Ben Collins (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Matt Buckner Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Garrett Copeland Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Bill Mink Assistant Coach 865-671-7108 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Sharp Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Matt Buckner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Garrett Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Bill Mink (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-7108
Full-time Teacher

Daniel Sharp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Jon Higgins Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Joshua Gregory Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Justin Wakefield Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Jon Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Joshua Gregory (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Justin Wakefield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Chelsea Osborne Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Leonard Markham Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Rebecca Whitehead Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Chelsea Osborne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Leonard Markham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Rebecca Whitehead (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Jon Higgins Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Jason Mayfield Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Jon Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Jason Mayfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Trey Ambrose Head Coach 423-358-3651 Non-faculty

Trey Ambrose (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-358-3651
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Chris Allison Head Coach 865-671-7108 Non-faculty
Angie Duncan Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Robert Grabill Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Lauren Hawkins Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Chris Allison (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-7108
Non-faculty

Angie Duncan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Robert Grabill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Lauren Hawkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Courtney Kline Head Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty

Courtney Kline (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 1

Eddie Courtney Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Hal Brooker Assistant Coach 865-671-7108 Full-time Teacher
Alex Cain Assistant Coach 865-388-7610 Full-time Teacher
Ferris State University (2003)
Geoff Courtney Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2010)
Patrick Doucette Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Doucette Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Albert Fontenot Assistant Coach 314-482-2806 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Gorman Assistant Coach 865-996-9775 Full-time Teacher
Stephen Harris Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2015)
David Hawkins Assistant Coach 865-671-7108 Full-time Teacher
Kenneth Lakins Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Jalynn Mayes Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Chris McNeer Assistant Coach 865-671-7108 Full-time Teacher
Gerald Robinson Assistant Coach 865-789-4829 Non-faculty
Chase Scott Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Classified Employee
University of Tennessee (2014)

Eddie Courtney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Hal Brooker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-7108
Full-time Teacher

Alex Cain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-388-7610
Full-time Teacher
Ferris State University (2003)

Geoff Courtney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2010)

Patrick Doucette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Doucette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Albert Fontenot (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 314-482-2806
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Gorman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-996-9775
Full-time Teacher

Stephen Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2015)

David Hawkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-7108
Full-time Teacher

Kenneth Lakins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Jalynn Mayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Chris McNeer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-7108
Full-time Teacher

Gerald Robinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-789-4829
Non-faculty

Chase Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Classified Employee
University of Tennessee (2014)

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Jason Mayfield Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Andy Arendt Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Madison Maples Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Alex Munday Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Jason Mayfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Andy Arendt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Madison Maples (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Alex Munday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Chelsea Osborne Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Leonard Markham Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Rebecca Whitehead Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Chelsea Osborne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Leonard Markham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Rebecca Whitehead (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Jon Higgins Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Jason Mayfield Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Jon Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Jason Mayfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Drew Payne Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Isaac Jordan Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Drew Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Isaac Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Nick Green Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee Knoxville (2005)
Judy Siebert Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Nick Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee Knoxville (2005)

Judy Siebert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Trey Ambrose Head Coach 423-358-3651 Non-faculty

Trey Ambrose (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-358-3651
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Chris Allison Head Coach 865-671-7108 Non-faculty
Angie Duncan Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Robert Grabill Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
Lauren Hawkins Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher

Chris Allison (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-7108
Non-faculty

Angie Duncan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Robert Grabill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Lauren Hawkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Susan Davidson Head Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Cara Gregg Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
University of North Alabama (14)
Jo Madden Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty

Susan Davidson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Cara Gregg (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher
University of North Alabama (14)

Jo Madden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Bobby Hampshire Head Coach 865-992-1030 Full-time Teacher
American Military University - American Public University System (2012)
Mark Faller Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
David Garabrandt Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
William Stinnett Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty

Bobby Hampshire (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-1030
Full-time Teacher
American Military University - American Public University System (2012)

Mark Faller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

David Garabrandt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

William Stinnett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

James Dover Head Coach 865-671-7108 Non-faculty
Isaac Jordan Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Ken Steinmetz Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty

James Dover (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-671-7108
Non-faculty

Isaac Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Full-time Teacher

Ken Steinmetz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Bobby Hampshire Head Coach 865-992-1030 Full-time Teacher
American Military University - American Public University System (2012)
Mark Faller Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
David Garabrandt Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty
William Stinnett Assistant Coach 865-966-9775 Non-faculty

Bobby Hampshire (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-1030
Full-time Teacher
American Military University - American Public University System (2012)

Mark Faller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

David Garabrandt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

William Stinnett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 28
Non-faculty 19

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.