East Hamilton High School School Logo

East Hamilton High School

Ooltewah, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Hurricanes  ·  Colors: Kelly Green, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2015 Ooltewah-Ringold Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Physical Address:
2015 Ooltewah-Ringold Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Shipping Address:
2015 Ooltewah-Ringold Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Phone:
423-893-3535
Fax:
423-893-3536
Principal Phone:
423-893-3546
AD Phone:
423-893-3535
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 130
Enrollment (Actual): 985
Enrollment (Classification): 985

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by East Hamilton High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Bradley Jackson System Athletic Director 423-498-6714 Full-time Teacher
Brent Eller Principal 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Heather Mickelson Athletic Trainer 423-893-3535 Non-faculty
Keitha Booker Athletic Director 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Matt Thurman Athletic Director 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2004)
Keitha Booker Assistant Principal 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Bradley Jackson (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6714

Brent Eller (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535

Heather Mickelson (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535

Keitha Booker (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535

Matt Thurman (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
University of Tennessee (2004)

Keitha Booker (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Steve Garland Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman College (1992)

Steve Garland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman College (1992)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Andrew Webb Head Coach 423-618-7376 Full-time Teacher

Andrew Webb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-618-7376
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5

Tim Goode Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Tim Goode (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3

David Kelman Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

David Kelman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 5

Jeff Stetzler Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2000)

Jeff Stetzler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2000)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 5

Tim Goode Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Tim Goode (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Gerald Jones Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Gerald Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Lindsay Donohue Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Lindsay Donohue (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2

Grant Reynolds Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
James Dunbar Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Steve Garland Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman College (1992)
Gerald Jones Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Grant Reynolds (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

James Dunbar (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Steve Garland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman College (1992)

Gerald Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Hunter Gremore Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Shameca Gardner Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Classified Employee

Hunter Gremore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Shameca Gardner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Classified Employee

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5

Tim Goode Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Tim Goode (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3

David Kelman Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

David Kelman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 5

Jeff Stetzler Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2000)

Jeff Stetzler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2000)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Carrie Hill Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Rich Clark Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Patrick Daverson Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Carrie Hill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Rich Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Patrick Daverson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Norma Nelson Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (1988)

Norma Nelson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (1988)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 5

Tim Goode Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Tim Goode (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Kelsey Kelley Head Coach 423-991-7033 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (2007)
Michael Romamo Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Kelsey Kelley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-991-7033
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (2007)

Michael Romamo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Patrick Daverson Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Rich Clark Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Patrick Daverson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Rich Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 2

Tim Goode Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Tim Goode (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4

Ryan Cooper Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Ohio University (1997)
James Dunbar Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Ryan Cooper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
Ohio University (1997)

James Dunbar (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.