East Hamilton High School School Logo

East Hamilton High School

Ooltewah, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Hurricanes/Otis the Ibis  ·  Colors: Kelly Green, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2015 Ooltewah-Ringold Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Physical Address:
2015 Ooltewah-Ringold Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Shipping Address:
2015 Ooltewah-Ringold Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Phone:
423-893-3535
Fax:
423-893-3536
Principal Phone:
423-893-3546
AD Phone:
423-893-3535
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 985
Enrollment (Classification): 985
School ID: 130

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by East Hamilton High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Brent Eller Principal 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Steven Carpenter Athletic Trainer 423-883-7240 Non-faculty
Stephanie Rynas Athletic Trainer 252-725-8440 Non-faculty
Keitha Booker Athletic Director 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Deanna Rice Assistant Principal 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Matt Thurman Assistant Principal 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2004)

Brent Eller (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535

Steven Carpenter (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-883-7240

Stephanie Rynas (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 252-725-8440

Keitha Booker (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535

Deanna Rice (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535

Matt Thurman (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
University of Tennessee (2004)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Matt Ramsey Head Coach 423-893-3535 Classified Employee

Matt Ramsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Andrew Webb Head Coach 423-618-7376 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Hall Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Classified Employee
Tyler Lowery Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Non-faculty
Ricky Taylor Assistant Coach 423-400-1286 Non-faculty

Andrew Webb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-618-7376
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Classified Employee

Tyler Lowery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Non-faculty

Ricky Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-400-1286
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Kayla Burse Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Regina Kirk Assistant Coach 423-320-8699 Non-faculty

Kayla Burse (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Regina Kirk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-320-8699
Non-faculty

Bowling
Girls' Bowling
Cheerleading
Lindsay Donohue Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Kayla Jones Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Lindsay Donohue (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Kayla Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

David Kelman Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Janis Kelman Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Non-faculty

David Kelman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Janis Kelman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

David Kelman Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Janis Kelman Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Non-faculty

David Kelman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Janis Kelman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3

Grant Reynolds Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Jackie Butrum Assistant Coach 423-320-9293 Non-faculty
Gerald Jones Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Patrick Liner Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Gary Murray Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Wayne Turner Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Retired Educator
Rob Walters Assistant Coach 423-331-7565 Non-faculty
Henry Woodard Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Grant Reynolds (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Jackie Butrum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-320-9293
Non-faculty

Gerald Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Patrick Liner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Gary Murray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Wayne Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Retired Educator

Rob Walters (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-331-7565
Non-faculty

Henry Woodard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Jeff Stetzler Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Stetzler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Jeff Stetzler Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Stetzler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Patrick Daverson Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Patrick Daverson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Eugene Nelson Head Coach 423-893-3535 Non-faculty
Rich Clark Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Carrie Tyler Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Eugene Nelson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Non-faculty

Rich Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Carrie Tyler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Norma Nelson Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (1988)
Hunter Gremore Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Norma Nelson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (1988)

Hunter Gremore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Kayla Burse Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Kayla Burse (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Kayla Burse Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Kayla Burse (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Gerald Jones Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Patrick Liner Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Gerald Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Patrick Liner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Janis Kelman Head Coach 423-893-3535 Non-faculty

Janis Kelman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Non-faculty

Unified Track and Field
Tim Goode Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Tim Goode (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2009)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Antonela Tomic Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Emily Schmit Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Antonela Tomic (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Emily Schmit (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Eric Mountain Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Fabian Gutierrez Assistant Coach 720-253-6413 Non-faculty
Cooper Reiniche Assistant Coach 423-508-4349 Non-faculty

Eric Mountain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Fabian Gutierrez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 720-253-6413
Non-faculty

Cooper Reiniche (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-508-4349
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  
Fabian Gutierrez Head Coach 720-253-6413 Non-faculty
Eric Mountain Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Cooper Reiniche Assistant Coach 423-508-4349 Non-faculty

Fabian Gutierrez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 720-253-6413
Non-faculty

Eric Mountain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Cooper Reiniche (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-508-4349
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 20
Non-faculty 9
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.