Austin-East High School School Logo

Austin-East High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Roadrunners  ·  Colors: Scarlet, Columbia Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
Physical Address:
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
Shipping Address:
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
Phone:
865-594-3792
Fax:
865-594-1165
Principal Phone:
865-594-3792
AD Phone:
865-594-3784
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 680
Enrollment (Classification): 680
School ID: 13

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Austin-East High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Bryan Brown System Athletic Director 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Jamestown College (1995)
Tammi Campbell Principal 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Jason Berlin Athletic Trainer 865-594-3972 Non-faculty
ETSU ()
Jeff Black Athletic Director 865-296-3602 Full-time Teacher
Kamau Kenyatta Assistant Principal 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Tara Lowe Assistant Principal 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Kathleen Turnmire Assistant Principal 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Culp Assistant Athletic Director 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher

Bryan Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 704-771-9013
Jamestown College (1995)

Tammi Campbell (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792

Jason Berlin (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3972
ETSU ()

Jeff Black (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-296-3602

Kamau Kenyatta (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792

Tara Lowe (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792

Kathleen Turnmire (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792

Jordan Culp (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 5

Kaylin Chesney Head Coach 865-384-2683 Non-faculty
Jerrod Andrews Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty

Kaylin Chesney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-384-2683
Non-faculty

Jerrod Andrews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 5

Denard Bertram Head Coach 865-594-3792 Classified Employee
Deandre Mathieu Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty
Jarrett Seagle Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Demonte Simpson Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty

Denard Bertram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee

Deandre Mathieu (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty

Jarrett Seagle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher

Demonte Simpson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 5

Gwen Jackson Head Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Beverly Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Classified Employee
Rhonda Woodruff Assistant Coach 865-594-5011 Classified Employee

Gwen Jackson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher

Rodney Beverly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee

Rhonda Woodruff (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-5011
Classified Employee

Cheerleading  
Shelly Davis Head Coach 865-594-3792 Classified Employee
Senetra Weaver Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Classified Employee

Shelly Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee

Senetra Weaver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2

Antonio Mays Head Coach 319-504-6567 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Billings Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty
Kaylin Chesney Assistant Coach 865-384-2683 Non-faculty
Jack Defur Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
David Ligon Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty
Terry Martin Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty
Caleb Smith Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher

Antonio Mays (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 319-504-6567
Full-time Teacher

Rodney Billings (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty

Kaylin Chesney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-384-2683
Non-faculty

Jack Defur (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher

David Ligon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty

Terry Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty

Caleb Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2

Andrew Campbell Head Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher

Andrew Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2

Andrew Campbell Head Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher

Andrew Campbell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Jonathan Netherland Head Coach 865-560-6136 Non-faculty

Jonathan Netherland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-560-6136
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Jonathan Netherland Head Coach 865-560-6136 Non-faculty

Jonathan Netherland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-560-6136
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 5

William Anderson III Head Coach 865-243-4968 Retired Educator

William Anderson III (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-243-4968
Retired Educator

Boys' Tennis

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Tennis

NOT PROVIDED

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Sam Anderson Head Coach 865-594-3792 Retired Educator
Ariyane Carrington Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Classified Employee

Sam Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Retired Educator

Ariyane Carrington (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Heather Blakemore Head Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Rhonda Woodruff Assistant Coach 865-594-5011 Classified Employee

Heather Blakemore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Full-time Teacher

Rhonda Woodruff (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-5011
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Lori Haskell Head Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty
Brooke Jenkins Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Classified Employee

Lori Haskell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Non-faculty

Brooke Jenkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-3792
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 7
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 7
Non-faculty 9
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.