East Ridge High School School Logo

East Ridge High School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Pioneers/Lady Pioneers  ·  Colors: Orange, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
4320 Bennett Rd
Chattanooga, TN 37412
Physical Address:
4320 Bennett Rd
Chattanooga, TN 37412
Shipping Address:
4320 Bennett Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37412
Phone:
423-867-6200
Fax:
423-867-6220
Principal Phone:
423-867-6200
AD Phone:
423-867-6200 61504
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 836
Enrollment (Classification): 836
School ID: 125

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by East Ridge High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Tim James System Athletic Director 423-498-6714 Full-time Teacher
Juan Moreno Principal 423-867-6200 Full-time Teacher
Hunter Amos Athletic Trainer 423-806-0664 Full-time Teacher
Glenn Perry Athletic Director 423-867-6200 Full-time Teacher
Glenn Perry Assistant Principal 423-867-6200 Full-time Teacher

Tim James (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6714

Juan Moreno (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200

Hunter Amos (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-806-0664

Glenn Perry (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200

Glenn Perry (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Jamaal Greene Head Coach 423-867-6200 Classified Employee

Jamaal Greene (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

John “tre” High Head Coach 423-508-4301 Full-time Teacher
Jeulian High Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 Non-faculty

John “tre” High (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-508-4301
Full-time Teacher

Jeulian High (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Reggie Upshaw Head Coach 423-867-6200 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Goddard Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 298 Full-time Teacher
Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1990)

Reggie Upshaw (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Goddard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200 298
Full-time Teacher
Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1990)

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5, Section 2

Max Gerskin Head Coach 423-867-6200 262 Full-time Teacher

Max Gerskin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200 262
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Ann Miller Head Coach 423-867-6200 Full-time Teacher

Ann Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3

Chad Barger Head Coach 423-693-3969 Full-time Teacher
Deondre Chambliss Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 Non-faculty
Jonathan Goddard Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 298 Full-time Teacher
Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1990)
Eric Hubbard Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 Classified Employee
Samuel Montgomery Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 Full-time Teacher
Alonzo Russell Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 Non-faculty

Chad Barger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-693-3969
Full-time Teacher

Deondre Chambliss (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Non-faculty

Jonathan Goddard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200 298
Full-time Teacher
Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1990)

Eric Hubbard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Classified Employee

Samuel Montgomery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Full-time Teacher

Alonzo Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Jeremy Mcintyre Head Coach 423-867-6200 286 Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)
Krissi Whitaker Assistant Coach 423-802-6548 Non-faculty

Jeremy Mcintyre (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200 286
Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)

Krissi Whitaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-802-6548
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Jeremy Mcintyre Head Coach 423-867-6200 286 Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)
Krissi Whitaker Assistant Coach 423-802-6548 Non-faculty

Jeremy Mcintyre (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200 286
Full-time Teacher
Lee University (2000)

Krissi Whitaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-802-6548
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Lorri Bragg Head Coach 423-503-5153 Full-time Teacher
Joseph McCrary Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 Non-faculty

Lorri Bragg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-503-5153
Full-time Teacher

Joseph McCrary (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Amy Gibson Head Coach 423-867-6200 Non-faculty

Amy Gibson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Amy Gibson Head Coach 423-867-6200 Non-faculty

Amy Gibson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Chad Barger Head Coach 423-693-3969 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Goddard Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 298 Full-time Teacher
Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1990)

Chad Barger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-693-3969
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Goddard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200 298
Full-time Teacher
Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1990)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Sandy Mauser Head Coach 423-227-9397 Full-time Teacher
Kent State University (1987)
Craig Murley Assistant Coach 731-695-0835 Full-time Teacher

Sandy Mauser (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-227-9397
Full-time Teacher
Kent State University (1987)

Craig Murley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-695-0835
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Kirsten Waldrep Head Coach 423-867-6200 Full-time Teacher
Sabrina Hickman Assistant Coach 423-867-6200 Non-faculty

Kirsten Waldrep (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Full-time Teacher

Sabrina Hickman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6200
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Chris Bird Head Coach 423-313-2761 Full-time Teacher
Jack Noblit Assistant Coach 423-867-6214 Full-time Teacher

Chris Bird (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-2761
Full-time Teacher

Jack Noblit (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6214
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 2

Chris Bird Head Coach 423-313-2761 Full-time Teacher
Jack Noblit Assistant Coach 423-867-6214 Full-time Teacher

Chris Bird (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-2761
Full-time Teacher

Jack Noblit (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-867-6214
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 14
Non-faculty 7

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.