East Hickman High School School Logo

East Hickman High School

Lyles, TN (Hickman County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Royal, Silver

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7700 Hwy. 7
Lyles, TN 37098
Physical Address:
7700 Hwy. 7
Lyles, TN 37098
Shipping Address:
7700 Highway 7
Lyles, TN 37098
Phone:
931-670-1366
Fax:
931-670-1039
Principal Phone:
931-670-1366
AD Phone:
931-670-1366
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Hickman
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 518
Enrollment (Classification): 518
School ID: 124

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by East Hickman High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Michael Beem System Athletic Director 931-729-3391 Full-time Teacher
Kim Williams Principal 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Michelle Gilbert Director of Schools 931-729-3391 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Taylor Athletic Director 931-797-6350 Classified Employee
Colin Henson Assistant Principal 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Michael Beem (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-729-3391

Kim Williams (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366

Michelle Gilbert (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-729-3391

Aaron Taylor (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-797-6350

Colin Henson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 6, District 11

Caleb Brewer Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Robert Brewer Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Jayden Malugin Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Michael Rhae Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Non-faculty

Caleb Brewer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Robert Brewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Jayden Malugin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Michael Rhae (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 6, District 11

Greg Matney Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Greg Matney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 6, District 11

Aaron Taylor Head Coach 931-797-6350 Classified Employee
Jack Harlow Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Retired Educator
Tucker Hobbs Assistant Coach 931-996-9138 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2000)
Nick Simmons Assistant Coach 931-670-0227 Full-time Teacher
Shelitta Sowell Assistant Coach 931-670-4337 Full-time Teacher

Aaron Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-797-6350
Classified Employee

Jack Harlow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Retired Educator

Tucker Hobbs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-996-9138
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2000)

Nick Simmons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-0227
Full-time Teacher

Shelitta Sowell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-4337
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Andrea Furkins Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Andrea Furkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 6

Greg Matney Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Greg Matney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 6

Amy Matney Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Amy Matney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 6

Chris Austin Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Cullen Homolka Assistant Coach 931-670-4237 Full-time Teacher
Brett Lovett Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Billy Sawyer Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Chris Austin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Cullen Homolka (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-4237
Full-time Teacher

Brett Lovett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Billy Sawyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Caleb Brewer Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Caleb Brewer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Caleb Brewer Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Caleb Brewer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 9

Wendell Gordon Head Coach 931-670-4237 Non-faculty
Dylan Gianakos Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Wendell Gordon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-4237
Non-faculty

Dylan Gianakos (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 9

Wendell Gordon Head Coach 931-670-4237 Non-faculty
Darlene Saleh Assistant Coach 931-670-3044 Classified Employee

Wendell Gordon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-4237
Non-faculty

Darlene Saleh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-3044
Classified Employee

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 6, District 11

Todd Collins Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Cailey Ivey Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Non-faculty
Leanna Mccaleb Assistant Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Todd Collins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Cailey Ivey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Non-faculty

Leanna Mccaleb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Robin Gilliam Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Robin Gilliam (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Robin Gilliam Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher

Robin Gilliam (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

Greg Matney Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Greg Matney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

Greg Matney Head Coach 931-670-1366 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Greg Matney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1993)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Maya Horner Head Coach 931-670-1366 Non-faculty

Maya Horner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-670-1366
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 5
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.