Dyer Co. High School School Logo

Dyer Co. High School

Newbern, TN (Dyer County)
Mascot: Choctaws  ·  Colors: Orange, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1000 West Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Physical Address:
1000 West Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Shipping Address:
1000 W Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Phone:
731-627-2229
Fax:
731-627-2152
Principal Phone:
731-627-2229
AD Phone:
731-627-2229
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 8
County: Dyer
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1162
Enrollment (Classification): 1162
School ID: 120

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Dyer Co. High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Angie Stafford System Athletic Director 731-285-6712 Full-time Teacher
Laura Brimm Principal 731-627-2836 Full-time Teacher
Cheryl Mathis Director of Schools 731-285-6712 Full-time Teacher
UTMartin (1991)
Chelsea Santiago Bookkeeping Clerk 731-627-2229 Classified Employee
Mallory Blurton Athletic Trainer 731-445-8085 Non-faculty
Chris Parker Athletic Director 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
David Armstrong Assistant Principal 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Sanders Assistant Principal 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Angie Stafford (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-285-6712

Laura Brimm (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2836

Cheryl Mathis (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-285-6712
UTMartin (1991)

Chelsea Santiago (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229

Mallory Blurton (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-445-8085

Chris Parker (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229

David Armstrong (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229

Stephanie Sanders (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 13

Ben Glasgow Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Brian Hinson Assistant Coach 731-627-2836 Classified Employee
Brandon Irions Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Chase Jones Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty

Ben Glasgow (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Brian Hinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2836
Classified Employee

Brandon Irions (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

Chase Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 13

Derek Mccord Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Barber Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Lyle Larue Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Elijah Taylor Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Classified Employee

Derek Mccord (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Barber (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Lyle Larue (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Elijah Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 13

Derek Mccord Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Barber Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Makayla Enochs Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Derek Mccord (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Barber (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Makayla Enochs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 7, Section 4

Eddie Sims Head Coach 731-627-3749 Full-time Teacher

Eddie Sims (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3749
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 7, Section 4

Eddie Sims Head Coach 731-627-3749 Full-time Teacher

Eddie Sims (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3749
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Wendi Roberson Head Coach 731-627-3713 Full-time Teacher
Susan Campbell Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Wendi Roberson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3713
Full-time Teacher

Susan Campbell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

Wendi Roberson Head Coach 731-627-3713 Full-time Teacher

Wendi Roberson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3713
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

Wendi Roberson Head Coach 731-627-3713 Full-time Teacher

Wendi Roberson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3713
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 8

David Whittle Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Justin Burns Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Bryant Comer Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Dale Dozier Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Justin Dubruiel Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Damon Frier Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
David Gilton Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Richard Pike Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Wiley Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Zackery Wilson Assistant Coach 731-285-3100 Classified Employee

David Whittle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Justin Burns (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Bryant Comer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Dale Dozier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

Justin Dubruiel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Damon Frier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

David Gilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Richard Pike (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Wiley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Zackery Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-285-3100
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Eddie Sims Head Coach 731-627-3749 Full-time Teacher

Eddie Sims (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3749
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Eddie Sims Head Coach 731-627-3749 Full-time Teacher

Eddie Sims (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3749
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Cody Williams Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Cody Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Cody Williams Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Cody Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 13

Shanna Obright Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Wiley Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Shanna Obright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Wiley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Marjorie Sanderson Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Marjorie Sanderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Marjorie Sanderson Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Marjorie Sanderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, West Section

Justin Burns Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Jill Powers Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Justin Burns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Jill Powers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, West Section

Justin Burns Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Jill Powers Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Justin Burns (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Jill Powers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Shanna Obright Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Burris Assistant Coach 731-255-3100 Full-time Teacher

Shanna Obright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Burris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-255-3100
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.