Dyer Co. High School School Logo

Dyer Co. High School

Newbern, TN (Dyer County)
Mascot: Choctaws  ·  Colors: Orange, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1000 West Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Physical Address:
1000 West Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Shipping Address:
1000 W Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Phone:
731-627-2229
Fax:
731-627-2152
Principal Phone:
731-627-2229
AD Phone:
731-627-2229
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 8
County: Dyer
School ID: 120
Enrollment (Actual): 1162
Enrollment (Classification): 1162

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Dyer Co. High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Leann Childress System Athletic Director 731-234-7593 Non-faculty
Union University/ UT Memphis School of Allied Health (1992)
Laura Brimm Principal 731-627-2836 Full-time Teacher
Mallory Blurton Athletic Trainer 731-445-8085 Non-faculty
David Armstrong Athletic Director 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Lou Ann Assistant Principal 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Sanders Assistant Principal 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Leann Childress (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-234-7593
Union University/ UT Memphis School of Allied Health (1992)

Laura Brimm (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2836

Mallory Blurton (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-445-8085

David Armstrong (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229

Lou Ann (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229

Stephanie Sanders (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Ben Glasgow Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Burris Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Brian Hinson Assistant Coach 731-627-2836 Classified Employee
Brandon Irions Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Chase Jones Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Chris Messer Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Ben Glasgow (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Burris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Brian Hinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2836
Classified Employee

Brandon Irions (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

Chase Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

Chris Messer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Derek Mccord Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Barber Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Markeston Bostic Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
James Parson Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Classified Employee

Derek Mccord (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Barber (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Markeston Bostic (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

James Parson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Classified Employee

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 7

Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Fred Eades (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7

Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Wendi Roberson Assistant Coach 731-627-3713 Full-time Teacher

Wesley Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Wendi Roberson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3713
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14

Beth Pope Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Beth Pope (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14

Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Fred Eades (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 4

Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Justin Burns Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Wesley Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Justin Burns (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Wendi Roberson Head Coach 731-627-3713 Full-time Teacher
Susan Campbell Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Wendi Roberson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3713
Full-time Teacher

Susan Campbell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 7

David Whittle Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Justin Burns Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Dale Dozier Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Justin Dubruiel Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Damon Frier Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
David Gilton Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Nkenge Jones Assistant Coach 731-377-0640 Non-faculty
Chris Parker Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Richard Pike Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Wiley Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

David Whittle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Justin Burns (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Dale Dozier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

Justin Dubruiel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Damon Frier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

David Gilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Nkenge Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-377-0640
Non-faculty

Chris Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Richard Pike (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Wiley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Derek Mccord Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Barber Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
James Parson Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Classified Employee
Shaunda Strayhorn Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Classified Employee

Derek Mccord (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Barber (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

James Parson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Classified Employee

Shaunda Strayhorn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Classified Employee

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 7

Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Fred Eades (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7

Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Wendi Roberson Assistant Coach 731-627-3713 Full-time Teacher

Wesley Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Wendi Roberson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-3713
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14

Beth Pope Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Beth Pope (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Shanna Obright Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Beth Pope Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Shanna Obright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Beth Pope (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14

Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Fred Eades (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 4

Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Justin Burns Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Wesley Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Justin Burns (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

Shanna Obright Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Lanna Moore Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty

Shanna Obright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

Lanna Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

Cody Williams Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher

Cody Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-627-2229
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 20
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.