St. Benedict at Auburndale School Logo

St. Benedict at Auburndale

Cordova, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Red, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
8250 Varnavas Dr.
Cordova, TN 38016
Physical Address:
8250 Varnavas Dr.
Cordova, TN 38016
Shipping Address:
8250 Varnavas Dr.
Cordova, TN 38016
Phone:
901-260-2840
Fax:
901-260-2850
Principal Phone:
901-260-2840
AD Phone:
901-260-2871
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 653
Enrollment (Classification): 653
School ID: 12

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by St. Benedict at Auburndale administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Paul Frierott Sports Information Director 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
University of Notre Dame (2014)
Sondra Morris Principal 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Megan Koontz Athletic Trainer 731-442-0749 Full-time Teacher
Nick Dressman Athletic Director 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Jake Garbuzinski Assistant Athletic Director 901-260-2873 Full-time Teacher

Paul Frierott (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
University of Notre Dame (2014)

Sondra Morris (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840

Megan Koontz (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-442-0749

Nick Dressman (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840

Jake Garbuzinski (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2873

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jake Garbuzinski Head Coach 901-260-2873 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Knott Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher

Jake Garbuzinski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2873
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Knott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Joshua Weeden Head Coach 901-260-2887 Full-time Teacher

Joshua Weeden (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2887
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Paul Stoddard Head Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Paul Stoddard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division II, West Region, West Section

Jeff Drzycimski Head Coach 901-260-2888 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)
Sally Fillion Assistant Coach 901-497-6424 Non-faculty
Tommy Martin Assistant Coach 901-568-8158 Non-faculty
Kevin Reasoner Assistant Coach 901-240-6999 Non-faculty

Jeff Drzycimski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2888
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)

Sally Fillion (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-497-6424
Non-faculty

Tommy Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-568-8158
Non-faculty

Kevin Reasoner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-240-6999
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, West Region, West Section

Jeff Drzycimski Head Coach 901-260-2888 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)
Sally Fillion Assistant Coach 901-497-6424 Non-faculty
Tommy Martin Assistant Coach 901-568-8158 Non-faculty
Kevin Reasoner Assistant Coach 901-240-6999 Non-faculty

Jeff Drzycimski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2888
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)

Sally Fillion (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-497-6424
Non-faculty

Tommy Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-568-8158
Non-faculty

Kevin Reasoner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-240-6999
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Kenzie Newman Head Coach 901-260-2122 Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (2015)

Kenzie Newman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2122
Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (2015)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jay Scott Head Coach 901-201-0079 Non-faculty

Jay Scott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-201-0079
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jay Scott Head Coach 901-201-0079 Non-faculty

Jay Scott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-201-0079
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AAA, West Region

Joey Magnifico Head Coach 901-260-1208 Full-time Teacher
Mark Hooper Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
William Hudgens Assistant Coach 901-652-5337 Non-faculty
Kedarian Jones Assistant Coach 901-260-1208 Full-time Teacher

Joey Magnifico (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-1208
Full-time Teacher

Mark Hooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

William Hudgens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-652-5337
Non-faculty

Kedarian Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-1208
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Barbara Hervey Head Coach 901-757-5952 Non-faculty
Ryan Knott Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher

Barbara Hervey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-757-5952
Non-faculty

Ryan Knott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Barbara Hervey Head Coach 901-757-5952 Non-faculty
Ryan Knott Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher

Barbara Hervey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-757-5952
Non-faculty

Ryan Knott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Chris Wright Head Coach 682-309-8446 Full-time Teacher

Chris Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 682-309-8446
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Caroline Heblich Head Coach 706-306-2376 Full-time Teacher
Anna Della Rosa Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Chris Wright Assistant Coach 682-309-8446 Full-time Teacher

Caroline Heblich (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 706-306-2376
Full-time Teacher

Anna Della Rosa (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Chris Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 682-309-8446
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Correy Gex Head Coach 901-679-1282 Non-faculty

Correy Gex (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-679-1282
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Margaret Buchignani Head Coach 901-260-2840 Classified Employee

Margaret Buchignani (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Classified Employee

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Margaret Buchignani Head Coach 901-260-2840 Classified Employee

Margaret Buchignani (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Classified Employee

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

William Hudgens Head Coach 901-652-5337 Non-faculty
Jennifer Wiggins Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
University of Texas at San Antonio (2001)

William Hudgens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-652-5337
Non-faculty

Jennifer Wiggins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher
University of Texas at San Antonio (2001)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

William Hudgens Head Coach 901-652-5337 Non-faculty
Jennifer Wiggins Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
University of Texas at San Antonio (2001)

William Hudgens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-652-5337
Non-faculty

Jennifer Wiggins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher
University of Texas at San Antonio (2001)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Tim Buck Head Coach 901-359-7329 Non-faculty
Memphis State (1989)
Angie Buck Assistant Coach 901-634-8635 Non-faculty
Anna Graziosi Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher

Tim Buck (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-359-7329
Non-faculty
Memphis State (1989)

Angie Buck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-634-8635
Non-faculty

Anna Graziosi (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Don Madeksho Head Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher

Don Madeksho (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 14
Non-faculty 10

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.