St. Benedict at Auburndale School Logo

St. Benedict at Auburndale

Cordova, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Red, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
8250 Varnavas Dr.
Cordova, TN 38016
Physical Address:
8250 Varnavas Dr.
Cordova, TN 38016
Shipping Address:
8250 Varnavas Dr.
Cordova, TN 38016
Phone:
901-260-2840
Fax:
901-260-2850
Principal Phone:
901-260-2840
AD Phone:
901-260-2871
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 458
Enrollment (Classification): 458
School ID: 12

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by St. Benedict at Auburndale administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Paul Frierott Sports Information Director 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
University of Notre Dame (2014)
Cristy Sneed Principal 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Sondra Morris Director of Schools 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Mitzi Donato Bookkeeping Clerk 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Megan Koontz Athletic Trainer 731-442-0749 Full-time Teacher
Ron Davis Athletic Director 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher

Paul Frierott (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
University of Notre Dame (2014)

Cristy Sneed (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840

Sondra Morris (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840

Mitzi Donato (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840

Megan Koontz (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-442-0749

Ron Davis (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Ryan Knott Head Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Jarod Digaetano Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty
Joe O'Brien Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Ryan Knott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Jarod Digaetano (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Joe O'Brien (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Chris Chiozza Head Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Jarod Digaetano Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Chris Chiozza (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Jarod Digaetano (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Paul Stoddard Head Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Paul Stoddard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Jeff Drzycimski Head Coach 901-260-2888 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)
Tommy Martin Assistant Coach 901-568-8158 Non-faculty

Jeff Drzycimski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2888
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)

Tommy Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-568-8158
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Jeff Drzycimski Head Coach 901-260-2888 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)
Sally Fillion Assistant Coach 901-497-6424 Non-faculty
Tommy Martin Assistant Coach 901-568-8158 Non-faculty

Jeff Drzycimski (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2888
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (1985)

Sally Fillion (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-497-6424
Non-faculty

Tommy Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-568-8158
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Julia Craft Head Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Julia Craft (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jay Scott Head Coach 901-201-0079 Non-faculty

Jay Scott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-201-0079
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jay Scott Head Coach 901-201-0079 Non-faculty

Jay Scott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-201-0079
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jeff Vollmar Head Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty
Don Haselwood Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Jeff Vollmar (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Don Haselwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Trent Harviel Head Coach 901-277-5510 Non-faculty

Trent Harviel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-277-5510
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Trent Harviel Head Coach 901-277-5510 Non-faculty

Trent Harviel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-277-5510
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Chris Wright Head Coach 682-309-8446 Full-time Teacher

Chris Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 682-309-8446
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Chris Wright Head Coach 682-309-8446 Full-time Teacher
Katie Byrnes Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty
Kendall Harris Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Chris Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 682-309-8446
Full-time Teacher

Katie Byrnes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Kendall Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Correy Gex Head Coach 901-679-1282 Non-faculty
Emily Lawrence Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Full-time Teacher
Ec Taylor Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Correy Gex (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-679-1282
Non-faculty

Emily Lawrence (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Full-time Teacher

Ec Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Margaret Buchignani Head Coach 901-260-2840 Classified Employee

Margaret Buchignani (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Classified Employee

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Margaret Buchignani Head Coach 901-260-2840 Classified Employee

Margaret Buchignani (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Classified Employee

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jada Allen Head Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty
Richard Carrasco Assistant Coach 901-218-9595 Non-faculty

Jada Allen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Richard Carrasco (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-218-9595
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Jada Allen Head Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty
Richard Carrasco Assistant Coach 901-218-9595 Non-faculty
Mikhi Lyles Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Jada Allen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Richard Carrasco (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-218-9595
Non-faculty

Mikhi Lyles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, West Region

Angie Buck Head Coach 901-634-8635 Non-faculty
Tim Buck Assistant Coach 901-359-7329 Non-faculty
Memphis State (1989)
Brittney Cox Assistant Coach 901-260-2840 Non-faculty

Angie Buck (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-634-8635
Non-faculty

Tim Buck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-359-7329
Non-faculty
Memphis State (1989)

Brittney Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-260-2840
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Wrestling  

NOT PROVIDED

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 5
Non-faculty 20

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.