Grace Baptist Academy School Logo

Grace Baptist Academy

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Golden Eagles  ·  Colors: Maroon, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7815 Shallowford Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Physical Address:
7815 Shallowford Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Shipping Address:
7815 Shallowford Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone:
423-892-8224
Fax:
423-892-1194
Principal Phone:
423-892-8224
AD Phone:
423-892-8224
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 118
Enrollment (Actual): 153
Enrollment (Classification): 153

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Grace Baptist Academy administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Matt Pollock Principal 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Bob Ateca Athletic Director 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Matt Pollock (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224

Bob Ateca (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Adam Brumlow Head Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Adam Brumlow (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jon Mattheiss Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Darris Waters Assistant Coach 423-892-8222 Full-time Teacher

Jon Mattheiss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Darris Waters (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8222
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Alan Smith Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Mandy Long Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
lee university (1999)

Alan Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Mandy Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher
lee university (1999)

Cheerleading  
Jessica Box Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Jessica Box (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Tom Smith Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Tom Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Tom Smith Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Tom Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, East Region

Bob Ateca Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Mark Hilke Assistant Coach 423-425-3029 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1997)
Terry Knecht Assistant Coach 423-883-4686 Retired Educator
Nathan Rector Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Bob Ateca (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Mark Hilke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-425-3029
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1997)

Terry Knecht (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-883-4686
Retired Educator

Nathan Rector (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Gavin Gromacki Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Gavin Gromacki (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jessica Pollock Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Gavin Gromacki Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Cheryl Howe Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Jessica Pollock (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Gavin Gromacki (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Cheryl Howe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jennifer Rush Head Coach 423-982-8224 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Rush (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-982-8224
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Steve Euler Head Coach 423-667-1141 Full-time Teacher

Steve Euler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-1141
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Steve Euler Head Coach 423-667-1141 Full-time Teacher

Steve Euler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-1141
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Tom Smith Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Tom Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Tom Smith Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Tom Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Laurie McGinley Head Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty
Zach Forgani Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty
Mandy Long Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
lee university (1999)

Laurie McGinley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Zach Forgani (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Mandy Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher
lee university (1999)

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 6
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.