Grace Baptist Academy School Logo

Grace Baptist Academy

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Golden Eagles  ·  Colors: Maroon, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7815 Shallowford Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Physical Address:
7815 Shallowford Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Shipping Address:
7815 Shallowford Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone:
423-892-8224
Fax:
423-892-1194
Principal Phone:
423-892-8224
AD Phone:
423-892-8224
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 118
Enrollment (Actual): 153
Enrollment (Classification): 153

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Grace Baptist Academy administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Jessica Pollock Sports Information Director 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Matt Pollock Principal 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Bob Ateca Athletic Director 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Jessica Pollock (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224

Matt Pollock (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224

Bob Ateca (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224

Baseball
Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jon Mattheiss Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Jimmy Braddock Assistant Coach 803-767-7335 Retired Educator
Samuel Cowart Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Classified Employee
Nathan Rector Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Darris Waters Assistant Coach 423-892-8222 Full-time Teacher

Jon Mattheiss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Jimmy Braddock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 803-767-7335
Retired Educator

Samuel Cowart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Classified Employee

Nathan Rector (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Darris Waters (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8222
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Bob Ateca Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Bob Ateca (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Steve Euler Head Coach 423-667-1141 Full-time Teacher

Steve Euler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-1141
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Jessica Box Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Jessica Box (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, East Region

Bob Ateca Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Mark Hilke Assistant Coach 423-425-3029 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1997)
Terry Knecht Assistant Coach 423-883-4686 Retired Educator
Nathan Rector Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Bob Ateca (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Mark Hilke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-425-3029
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1997)

Terry Knecht (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-883-4686
Retired Educator

Nathan Rector (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Alan Smith Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Mandy Long Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
lee university (1999)
John Parshall Assistant Coach 423-593-9869 Non-faculty

Alan Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Mandy Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher
lee university (1999)

John Parshall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-593-9869
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jessica Pollock Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher
Cheryl Howe Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Jessica Pollock (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Cheryl Howe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jennifer Rush Head Coach 423-982-8224 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Rush (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-982-8224
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Steve Euler Head Coach 423-667-1141 Full-time Teacher

Steve Euler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-667-1141
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Katherine Fisher Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Katherine Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Laurie McGinley Head Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty
Zach Forgani Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty
Antonela Suzuki Assistant Coach 423-892-8224 Non-faculty

Laurie McGinley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Zach Forgani (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Antonela Suzuki (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Gavin Gromacki Head Coach 423-892-8224 Full-time Teacher

Gavin Gromacki (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-892-8224
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 6
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.