Donelson Christian Academy School Logo

Donelson Christian Academy

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Wildcats  ·  Colors: Blue, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
300 Danyacrest Drive
Nashville, TN 37214
Physical Address:
300 Danyacrest Drive
Nashville, TN 37214
Shipping Address:
300 Danyacrest Drive
Nashville, TN 37214
Phone:
615-883-2926
Fax:
615-883-2928
Principal Phone:
615-577-1208
AD Phone:
615-577-1230
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 116
Enrollment (Actual): 203
Enrollment (Classification): 203

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Donelson Christian Academy administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Missy Roney School Secretary 615-577-1207 Classified Employee
Bret Schierling Principal 615-577-1234 Full-time Teacher
Keith Singer Principal 615-577-1202 Full-time Teacher
Brady Wingert Athletic Trainer 615-577-1208 Full-time Teacher
Missy Roney Athletic Secretary 615-577-1207 Classified Employee
Dennis Goodwin Athletic Director 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher
Dennis Goodwin Assistant Principal 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher
Matt Smith Assistant Athletic Director 615-577-1175 Full-time Teacher

Missy Roney (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1207

Bret Schierling (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1234

Keith Singer (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1202

Brady Wingert (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1208

Missy Roney (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1207

Dennis Goodwin (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230

Dennis Goodwin (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230

Matt Smith (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1175

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

John Berti Head Coach 615-577-1232 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Self Assistant Coach 615-577-1232 Non-faculty
Aubrey Witherington Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

John Berti (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1232
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Self (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1232
Non-faculty

Aubrey Witherington (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Nate Johnson Head Coach 615-577-1240 Full-time Teacher
Stanton Dismuke Assistant Coach 615-577-1233 Non-faculty
Simon Pearson Assistant Coach 615-577-1235 Full-time Teacher

Nate Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1240
Full-time Teacher

Stanton Dismuke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1233
Non-faculty

Simon Pearson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1235
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Karen Singer Head Coach 615-577-1207 Full-time Teacher
Taylor University (1987)
Mike Loftis Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty
Keith Singer Assistant Coach 615-577-1202 Full-time Teacher

Karen Singer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1207
Full-time Teacher
Taylor University (1987)

Mike Loftis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Keith Singer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1202
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Joel Walsh Head Coach 615-577-1270 Full-time Teacher
Michael Thomas Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty
Rachel Thomas Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty

Joel Walsh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1270
Full-time Teacher

Michael Thomas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Rachel Thomas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Kathye Loftis Head Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher
Krissy Loftis Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

Kathye Loftis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Krissy Loftis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Josh Bledsoe Head Coach 615-577-1171 Full-time Teacher
Amy Altman Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

Josh Bledsoe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1171
Full-time Teacher

Amy Altman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Josh Bledsoe Head Coach 615-577-1171 Full-time Teacher
Amy Altman Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

Josh Bledsoe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1171
Full-time Teacher

Amy Altman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, East Region

Paul Wade Head Coach 615-577-1273 Full-time Teacher
Bob Beaubien Assistant Coach 615-883-2926 Retired Educator
Brian Beaubien Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher
Brian Eaton Assistant Coach 615-577-1273 Retired Educator
Tyler Forte Assistant Coach 615-577-1273 Non-faculty
Isaiah Newson Assistant Coach 615-577-1178 Full-time Teacher
Chris Pierce Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Retired Educator
Ben Pugh Assistant Coach 615-883-2926 Full-time Teacher

Paul Wade (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Full-time Teacher

Bob Beaubien (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-883-2926
Retired Educator

Brian Beaubien (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Brian Eaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Retired Educator

Tyler Forte (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Non-faculty

Isaiah Newson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1178
Full-time Teacher

Chris Pierce (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Retired Educator

Ben Pugh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-883-2926
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Sarah Harris Head Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty
Betsy Ham Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Harris (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Betsy Ham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Sarah Harris Head Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty
Betsy Ham Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Harris (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Betsy Ham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Matt Smith Head Coach 615-577-1175 Full-time Teacher
Edilberto Hernandez Assistant Coach 615-577-1175 Non-faculty
Fernando Sandoval Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty

Matt Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1175
Full-time Teacher

Edilberto Hernandez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1175
Non-faculty

Fernando Sandoval (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Matt Smith Head Coach 615-577-1175 Full-time Teacher
Edilberto Hernandez Assistant Coach 615-577-1175 Non-faculty
Nicholas Reinhard Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty

Matt Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1175
Full-time Teacher

Edilberto Hernandez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1175
Non-faculty

Nicholas Reinhard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Kristi Heath Head Coach 615-577-1230 Retired Educator
Paul Wade Assistant Coach 615-577-1273 Full-time Teacher

Kristi Heath (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Retired Educator

Paul Wade (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Mike Loftis Head Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty
Danielle Moll Assistant Coach 615-577-1183 Full-time Teacher

Mike Loftis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Danielle Moll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1183
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Mike Loftis Head Coach 615-577-1230 Non-faculty
Danielle Moll Assistant Coach 615-577-1183 Full-time Teacher

Mike Loftis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Non-faculty

Danielle Moll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1183
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Isaiah Newson Head Coach 615-577-1178 Full-time Teacher
Brian Eaton Assistant Coach 615-577-1273 Retired Educator

Isaiah Newson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1178
Full-time Teacher

Brian Eaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Retired Educator

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Isaiah Newson Head Coach 615-577-1178 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Blankenship Assistant Coach 615-557-1184 Full-time Teacher
Brian Eaton Assistant Coach 615-577-1273 Retired Educator

Isaiah Newson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1178
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Blankenship (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-557-1184
Full-time Teacher

Brian Eaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Retired Educator

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Danielle Moll Head Coach 615-577-1183 Full-time Teacher
Jen Altom Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

Danielle Moll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1183
Full-time Teacher

Jen Altom (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Tyler Forte Head Coach 615-577-1273 Non-faculty
Brian Eaton Assistant Coach 615-577-1273 Retired Educator
Jerry Humphreys Assistant Coach 615-577-1230 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Forte (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Non-faculty

Brian Eaton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1273
Retired Educator

Jerry Humphreys (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-577-1230
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 10
Retired Educator 4

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.