Dobyns Bennett High School School Logo

Dobyns Bennett High School

Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)
Mascot: Indians  ·  Colors: Maroon, Grey

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1 Tribe Way
Kingsport, TN 37664
Physical Address:
1 Tribe Way
Kingsport, TN 37664
Shipping Address:
1 Tribe Way
Kingsport, TN 37664
Phone:
423-378-8400
Fax:
423-378-8534
Principal Phone:
423-378-8405
AD Phone:
423-378-8475
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan
School ID: 114
Enrollment (Actual): 2268
Enrollment (Classification): 2268

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Dobyns Bennett High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Chris Hampton Principal 423-378-8405 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University ()
Tracy Wills Bookkeeping Clerk 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Brianna Branson Athletic Trainer 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Trivette Athletic Trainer 423-378-8537 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1996)
Kristy Fannon Athletic Secretary 423-378-8475 Classified Employee
Frankie Debusk Athletic Director 423-378-8475 Full-time Teacher
Richard Brown Assistant Principal 423-378-8564 Full-time Teacher
Univ of TN Knoxville (1989)
Beth Cohen Assistant Principal 423-378-2230 Full-time Teacher
Eric Lyons Assistant Principal 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Leigh Anne Sheppard Assistant Principal 423-378-8000 Full-time Teacher
Brian Tate Assistant Principal 423-378-8415 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2010)
Randy Watts Assistant Principal 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Brian Barrett Assistant Athletic Director 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Jimmy Burleson Assistant Athletic Director 423-378-8475 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2011)
Aaron Gourley Assistant Athletic Director 423-378-8475 Full-time Teacher

Chris Hampton (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8405
East Tennessee State University ()

Tracy Wills (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580

Brianna Branson (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580

Kevin Trivette (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8537
East Tennessee State University (1996)

Kristy Fannon (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475

Frankie Debusk (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475

Richard Brown (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8564
Univ of TN Knoxville (1989)

Beth Cohen (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2230

Eric Lyons (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400

Leigh Anne Sheppard (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8000

Brian Tate (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8415
University of Tennessee (2010)

Randy Watts (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400

Brian Barrett (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400

Jimmy Burleson (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
East Tennessee State University (2011)

Aaron Gourley (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Ryan Wagner Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Bo Burton Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Burton Assistant Coach 423-863-1210 Retired Educator
David Earles Assistant Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
William Etter Assistant Coach 423-378-8518 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2013)
Nick Loughry Assistant Coach 423-378-2200 Classified Employee

Ryan Wagner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Bo Burton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Rodney Burton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-863-1210
Retired Educator

David Earles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2450
Full-time Teacher

William Etter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8518
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2013)

Nick Loughry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2200
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Chris Poore Head Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Tusculum University (2008)
Matt Baker Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Dimingo Hale Assistant Coach 423-967-3408 Non-faculty
Brandon Reed Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
James Scales Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Classified Employee

Chris Poore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Full-time Teacher
Tusculum University (2008)

Matt Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Dimingo Hale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-967-3408
Non-faculty

Brandon Reed (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

James Scales (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Bill Francis Head Coach 423-378-8475 Full-time Teacher
Florida A&M (1994)
Ben Godsey Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Robbins Assistant Coach 423-857-2700 Full-time Teacher
University of Virginia's College at Wise (2008)
Abby Stratton Assistant Coach 423-378-8000 Full-time Teacher

Bill Francis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Full-time Teacher
Florida A&M (1994)

Ben Godsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Robbins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-857-2700
Full-time Teacher
University of Virginia's College at Wise (2008)

Abby Stratton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8000
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1, Section 1

Debbie Knott Head Coach 423-378-8400 Classified Employee
Ralph McReynolds Assistant Coach 423-360-0937 Non-faculty

Debbie Knott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Classified Employee

Ralph McReynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-360-0937
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 1, Section 1

Debbie Knott Head Coach 423-378-8400 Classified Employee
Ralph McReynolds Assistant Coach 423-360-0937 Non-faculty

Debbie Knott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Classified Employee

Ralph McReynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-360-0937
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Jessica Ross Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Jessica Hileman Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Emily Ste Marie Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Full-time Teacher

Jessica Ross (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Jessica Hileman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Classified Employee

Emily Ste Marie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Kim Bailey Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Cort Mills Assistant Coach 423-378-8500 Full-time Teacher
Milligan College (1979)

Bob Bingham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Kim Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Cort Mills (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8500
Full-time Teacher
Milligan College (1979)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Kim Bailey Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher

Bob Bingham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Kim Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 1

Joey Christian Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Brayden Buckles Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Non-faculty
Nick Colobro Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Retired Educator
William Etter Assistant Coach 423-378-8518 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2013)
Dustin Gaines Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Classified Employee
Teddy Gaines Assistant Coach 423-578-4007 Non-faculty
Ty Hayworth Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Wake Forest University (2016)
Jake Mullins Assistant Coach 423-378-2160 Full-time Teacher
Bi Salyers Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Shipley Assistant Coach 423-446-0071 Non-faculty
Chris Thacker Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Walker Throp Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Classified Employee
Trey Trammell Assistant Coach 423-863-1601 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Wagner Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher

Joey Christian (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Brayden Buckles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Non-faculty

Nick Colobro (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Retired Educator

William Etter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8518
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2013)

Dustin Gaines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Classified Employee

Teddy Gaines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-578-4007
Non-faculty

Ty Hayworth (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Classified Employee
Wake Forest University (2016)

Jake Mullins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2160
Full-time Teacher

Bi Salyers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Shipley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-446-0071
Non-faculty

Chris Thacker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Full-time Teacher

Walker Throp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Classified Employee

Trey Trammell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-863-1601
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Wagner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Michael Holt Head Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
Brian Trent Assistant Coach 423-276-6448 Full-time Teacher

Michael Holt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2450
Full-time Teacher

Brian Trent (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-276-6448
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Bill Darnell Head Coach 423-230-6884 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2003)
Patty Eiselstein Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Non-faculty

Bill Darnell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-230-6884
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2003)

Patty Eiselstein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Non-faculty

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Tom Laguardia Head Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Matt Whisnant Assistant Coach 661-747-2128 Non-faculty

Tom Laguardia (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Non-faculty

Matt Whisnant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 661-747-2128
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Tony Weaver Head Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
John Good Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Kathy McClain Assistant Coach 423-361-8532 Non-faculty
Kevin Nabalta Assistant Coach 808-392-0227 Full-time Teacher

Tony Weaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2450
Full-time Teacher

John Good (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Kathy McClain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-361-8532
Non-faculty

Kevin Nabalta (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 808-392-0227
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Andy Hubbard Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Hiwassee/ETSU/Tusculum (1993)
Samantha Allen Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Full-time Teacher
Eddie Spriggs Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Mike Sweeney Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Heather Usary Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher

Andy Hubbard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher
Hiwassee/ETSU/Tusculum (1993)

Samantha Allen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Full-time Teacher

Eddie Spriggs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Classified Employee

Mike Sweeney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Heather Usary (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Charles Reedy Toney Head Coach 423-963-9489 Non-faculty
Kaelin Toney Assistant Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher

Charles Reedy Toney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-963-9489
Non-faculty

Kaelin Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Charles Reedy Toney Head Coach 423-963-9489 Non-faculty
Kaelin Toney Assistant Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher

Charles Reedy Toney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-963-9489
Non-faculty

Kaelin Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2450
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Kim Bailey Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Brian Barrett Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Josh French Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Wes Idlette Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher

Bob Bingham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Kim Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Brian Barrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Josh French (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Full-time Teacher

Wes Idlette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Kim Bailey Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher

Bob Bingham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Kim Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Patricia Dygert Head Coach 423-857-2600 Full-time Teacher
Julia Burke Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Full-time Teacher
Haley Millsap Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Classified Employee
Austin Payne Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 Non-faculty

Patricia Dygert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-857-2600
Full-time Teacher

Julia Burke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Full-time Teacher

Haley Millsap (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Classified Employee

Austin Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8475
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Wes Idlette Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Jake Mullins Assistant Coach 423-378-2160 Full-time Teacher
Charles Rhoton Assistant Coach 423-378-8000 Full-time Teacher
Pj Ryan Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher

Wes Idlette (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8400
Full-time Teacher

Jake Mullins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-2160
Full-time Teacher

Charles Rhoton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8000
Full-time Teacher

Pj Ryan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-378-8580
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 9
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 39
Non-faculty 11
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.