Davidson Academy School Logo

Davidson Academy

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Bears  ·  Colors: Cardinal, Silver

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1414 W Old Hickory Bld
Nashville, TN 37207
Physical Address:
1414 W Old Hickory Bld
Nashville, TN 37207
Shipping Address:
1414 W Old Hickory Blvd.
Nashville, TN 37207
Phone:
615-860-5319
Fax:
615-860-5319
Principal Phone:
615-860-5319
AD Phone:
615-565-0233
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 107
Enrollment (Actual): 264
Enrollment (Classification): 264

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Davidson Academy administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Joe Bradley Principal 615-860-5300 Full-time Teacher
Terry Shrader Principal 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Emily Blomquist Athletic Trainer 615-860-5319 Classified Employee
Kevin Harper Athletic Director 615-565-0233 Full-time Teacher

Joe Bradley (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5300

Terry Shrader (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319

Emily Blomquist (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319

Kevin Harper (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Travis Humes Head Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher

Travis Humes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Casey Shaw Head Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Homer Drew Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Retired Educator
Ryan Sharpe Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Casey Shaw (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Homer Drew (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Retired Educator

Ryan Sharpe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Michelle Toney Head Coach 615-860-5300 Full-time Teacher
Randy Toney Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Michelle Toney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5300
Full-time Teacher

Randy Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Roger Farmer Head Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Bradley Farmer Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Roger Farmer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Bradley Farmer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Joey Hall Head Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)

Joey Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Jonathan Quinn Head Coach 615-860-5315 Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5315
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Emily Killen Head Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher

Emily Killen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, West Region

Jonathan Quinn Head Coach 615-860-5315 Full-time Teacher
Steve Johnson Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Ron Lambert Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Easton Litton Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Caesar Riggins Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Jean Rollins Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Retired Educator
Chris Vetetoe Assistant Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty

Jonathan Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5315
Full-time Teacher

Steve Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Ron Lambert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Easton Litton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Caesar Riggins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Jean Rollins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Retired Educator

Chris Vetetoe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Adrian Williamson Head Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Richelle Carach Assistant Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty
Nova Southeastern University (2014)

Adrian Williamson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Richelle Carach (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty
Nova Southeastern University (2014)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Michelle Toney Head Coach 615-860-5300 Full-time Teacher
Randy Toney Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Michelle Toney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5300
Full-time Teacher

Randy Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Roger Farmer Head Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Bradley Farmer Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Roger Farmer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Bradley Farmer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Drew Lewis Head Coach 615-948-1403 Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2012)
Chad Jacobs Assistant Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty

Drew Lewis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-948-1403
Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2012)

Chad Jacobs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Stacy Swinea Head Coach 615-860-5335 Full-time Teacher
Joey Fisher Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Tom Hill Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
John Thompson Assistant Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty

Stacy Swinea (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5335
Full-time Teacher

Joey Fisher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Tom Hill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

John Thompson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Joey Hall Head Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)

Joey Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (1998)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Jonathan Quinn Head Coach 615-860-5315 Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5315
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Kelci McBride Head Coach 615-565-0264 Full-time Teacher

Kelci McBride (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0264
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Drew Lewis Head Coach 615-948-1403 Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2012)
Reed Coffman Assistant Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty

Drew Lewis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-948-1403
Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2012)

Reed Coffman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 9
Non-faculty 16
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.