Davidson Academy School Logo

Davidson Academy

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Bears  ·  Colors: Cardinal, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1414 W Old Hickory Bld
Nashville, TN 37207
Physical Address:
1414 W Old Hickory Bld
Nashville, TN 37207
Shipping Address:
1414 W Old Hickory Blvd.
Nashville, TN 37207
Phone:
615-860-5319
Fax:
615-860-5319
Principal Phone:
615-860-5319
AD Phone:
615-565-0233
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 107
Enrollment (Actual): 264
Enrollment (Classification): 264

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Davidson Academy administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Sarah Jane Moore Principal 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Terri Simmons Principal 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Emily Blomquist Athletic Trainer 615-860-5319 Classified Employee
Kevin Harper Athletic Director 615-565-0233 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Jane Moore (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319

Terri Simmons (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319

Emily Blomquist (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319

Kevin Harper (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Travis Humes Head Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Justin Huggins Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Craig Smith Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Travis Humes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Justin Huggins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Craig Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Kevin Harper Head Coach 615-565-0233 Full-time Teacher
Jason Mcgehee Assistant Coach 615-860-5317 Classified Employee
Stefano Patterson Assistant Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty

Kevin Harper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Full-time Teacher

Jason Mcgehee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5317
Classified Employee

Stefano Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Kelsey Gregory Head Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Michelle Toney Assistant Coach 615-860-5300 Full-time Teacher

Kelsey Gregory (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Michelle Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5300
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Emily Killen Head Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher

Emily Killen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Michelle Toney Head Coach 615-860-5300 Full-time Teacher
Randy Toney Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Michelle Toney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5300
Full-time Teacher

Randy Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Michelle Toney Head Coach 615-860-5300 Full-time Teacher
Randy Toney Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty

Michelle Toney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5300
Full-time Teacher

Randy Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Jonathan Quinn Head Coach 615-860-5315 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Bess Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Jack Jakobik Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Steve Johnson Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Ron Lambert Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher
Easton Litton Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Arthur Phillips Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Jean Rollins Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Retired Educator
Canaan Russell Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Chris Vetetoe Assistant Coach 615-565-0233 Non-faculty

Jonathan Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5315
Full-time Teacher

Nathan Bess (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Jack Jakobik (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Steve Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Ron Lambert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

Easton Litton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Arthur Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Jean Rollins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Retired Educator

Canaan Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Chris Vetetoe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-565-0233
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Roger Farmer Head Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Bradley Farmer Assistant Coach 615-966-6447 Non-faculty

Roger Farmer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Bradley Farmer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-966-6447
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Roger Farmer Head Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Bradley Farmer Assistant Coach 615-966-6447 Non-faculty

Roger Farmer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Bradley Farmer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-966-6447
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Daniel Gordon Head Coach 615-860-5319 Retired Educator

Daniel Gordon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Retired Educator

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Daniel Gordon Head Coach 615-860-5319 Retired Educator

Daniel Gordon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Retired Educator

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Stacy Swinea Head Coach 615-860-5335 Full-time Teacher

Stacy Swinea (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5335
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Jonathan Quinn Head Coach 615-860-5315 Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5315
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Jonathan Quinn Head Coach 615-860-5315 Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Quinn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5315
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Connie Caldwell-Rogan Head Coach 615-860-5319 Non-faculty
Jaime Sanderson Assistant Coach 615-860-5319 Full-time Teacher

Connie Caldwell-Rogan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Non-faculty

Jaime Sanderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-860-5319
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 10
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.