David Crockett High School School Logo

David Crockett High School

Jonesborough, TN (Washington County)
Mascot: Pioneers  ·  Colors: Brown, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
684 Old State Route 34
Jonesborough, TN 37659
Physical Address:
684 Old State Route 34
Jonesborough, TN 37659
Shipping Address:
684 Old State Route 34
Jonesborough, TN 37659
Phone:
423-753-1150
Fax:
423-753-1167
Principal Phone:
423-753-1150
AD Phone:
423-753-1150
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Washington
School ID: 105
Enrollment (Actual): 1207
Enrollment (Classification): 1207

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by David Crockett High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Peggy Wright Principal 423-753-1160 Full-time Teacher
Wendy McKinney Bookkeeping Clerk 423-753-1150 Full-time Teacher
Josh Kite Athletic Director 423-753-1150 Retired Educator

Peggy Wright (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1160

Wendy McKinney (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150

Josh Kite (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Spencer Street Head Coach 423-753-1100 Full-time Teacher
Milligan College (10)

Spencer Street (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1100
Full-time Teacher
Milligan College (10)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Cody Connell Head Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Scott Britton Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Joseph Hensley Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Jonah Nickles Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty

Cody Connell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Scott Britton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Joseph Hensley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Jonah Nickles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Thomas Gouge Head Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Jerry Day Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Classified Employee
James Howerton Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Emily Sizemore Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Classified Employee

Thomas Gouge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Jerry Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Classified Employee

James Howerton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Emily Sizemore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Classified Employee

Cheerleading  
Chelsey Yoakley Head Coach 423-753-1150 Full-time Teacher

Chelsey Yoakley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Mark Jennings Head Coach 423-753-1150 Full-time Teacher

Mark Jennings (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Lauren Chandley Head Coach 423-753-1150 Full-time Teacher

Lauren Chandley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 1

Hayden Chandley Head Coach 423-477-1600 Classified Employee
Ryan Burger Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Classified Employee
Bobby Chandley Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Frank Hopper Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Greg McCloud Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Classified Employee
Kevin Ramsey Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Ron Sillmon Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Classified Employee

Hayden Chandley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Classified Employee

Ryan Burger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Classified Employee

Bobby Chandley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Frank Hopper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Greg McCloud (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Classified Employee

Kevin Ramsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Ron Sillmon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Drew Pettit Head Coach 423-753-1150 Full-time Teacher
University of TN (0)

Drew Pettit (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Full-time Teacher
University of TN (0)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

James Howerton Head Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty

James Howerton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Chris Kudera Head Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty

Chris Kudera (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Bryan Barnett Head Coach 423-753-1130 Non-faculty
Austin Barnett Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty

Bryan Barnett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1130
Non-faculty

Austin Barnett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Carla Weems Head Coach 423-753-1190 Full-time Teacher

Carla Weems (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1190
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Ron Sillmon Head Coach 423-753-1150 Classified Employee

Ron Sillmon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Classified Employee

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Ashton Hippenstiel Head Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Alexis Mills Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty
Amy Pleasant Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Full-time Teacher

Ashton Hippenstiel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Alexis Mills (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Amy Pleasant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2

Tod Parker Head Coach 423-756-1150 Retired Educator
Nate Clark Assistant Coach 423-753-1100 Full-time Teacher
George Rambaud Assistant Coach 423-753-1150 Non-faculty

Tod Parker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1150
Retired Educator

Nate Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1100
Full-time Teacher

George Rambaud (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1150
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Tod Parker Head Coach 423-756-1150 Retired Educator

Tod Parker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-756-1150
Retired Educator

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 6
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 8
Non-faculty 15
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.