Daniel Boone High School School Logo

Daniel Boone High School

Gray, TN (Washington County)
Mascot: Trailblazers  ·  Colors: Scarlett, Old Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1440 Suncrest Drive
Gray, TN 37615
Physical Address:
1440 Sunrest Drive
Gray, TN 37615
Shipping Address:
1440 Suncrest Dr.
Gray, TN 37615
Phone:
423-477-1600
Fax:
423-477-1625
Principal Phone:
423-477-1600
AD Phone:
423-477-1600
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Washington
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1207
Enrollment (Classification): 1207
School ID: 104

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Daniel Boone High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Tim Campbell Principal 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Craig Moorhouse Athletic Trainer 423-477-1600 Classified Employee
Danny Good Athletic Director 423-335-0581 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Gray Assistant Principal 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Warren Lewis Assistant Principal 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

Tim Campbell (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600

Craig Moorhouse (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600

Danny Good (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-335-0581

Stephanie Gray (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600

Warren Lewis (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Scott Hagy Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
John Long Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Nathaniel Patterson Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Alex Percell Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

Scott Hagy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

John Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Nathaniel Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Alex Percell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Chris Brown Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
John Good Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2006)
Nathaniel Patterson Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Alex Percell Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

Chris Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

John Good (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2006)

Nathaniel Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Alex Percell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

John Good Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2006)
Jennie Good Assistant Coach 423-202-1598 Retired Educator
Jeremy Jenkins Assistant Coach 423-477-3388 Full-time Teacher
John Long Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

John Good (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher
ETSU (2006)

Jennie Good (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-202-1598
Retired Educator

Jeremy Jenkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-3388
Full-time Teacher

John Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Cindy Blevins Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

Cindy Blevins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

James Garst Head Coach 423-753-1140 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Non-faculty

James Garst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1140
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)

Ray Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

James Garst Head Coach 423-753-1140 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Non-faculty

James Garst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1140
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)

Ray Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Non-faculty

Dance

NOT PROVIDED

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 1

Jeremy Jenkins Head Coach 423-477-3388 Full-time Teacher
Eddie Good Assistant Coach 423-791-4340 Non-faculty
Ethan Good Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Don Kerley Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Logan Rivers Assistant Coach 423-753-1100 Full-time Teacher
Chris Steger Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-3388
Full-time Teacher

Eddie Good (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-791-4340
Non-faculty

Ethan Good (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Don Kerley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Logan Rivers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1100
Full-time Teacher

Chris Steger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Ryan Dent Head Coach 423-335-4770 Full-time Teacher

Ryan Dent (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-335-4770
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Ryan Dent Head Coach 423-335-4770 Full-time Teacher

Ryan Dent (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-335-4770
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Michael Louter Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Berry College (1994)

Michael Louter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher
Berry College (1994)

Girls' Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Ashley Delevaga Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Delevage Assistant Coach 423-773-7340 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Delevaga (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Delevage (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-773-7340
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 1

Jeremy Jenkins Head Coach 423-477-3388 Full-time Teacher
Mackenzie Furgerson Assistant Coach 423-047-7160 0 Full-time Teacher
David Percell Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-3388
Full-time Teacher

Mackenzie Furgerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-047-7160 0
Full-time Teacher

David Percell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

James Garst Head Coach 423-753-1140 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Non-faculty
Stephen Wells Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

James Garst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1140
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)

Ray Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Non-faculty

Stephen Wells (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

James Garst Head Coach 423-753-1140 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Non-faculty
Stephen Wells Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

James Garst (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-753-1140
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (2019)

Ray Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Non-faculty

Stephen Wells (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Kylie Shearer Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Kelly Aubrey Assistant Coach 423-283-3520 Full-time Teacher
Chelsea Baker Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher

Kylie Shearer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Kelly Aubrey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-283-3520
Full-time Teacher

Chelsea Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1

Matt Montgomery Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Eddie Horne Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Gary Weese Assistant Coach 423-833-4382 Non-faculty

Matt Montgomery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Eddie Horne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Gary Weese (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-833-4382
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 1

Matt Montgomery Head Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
John Hite Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Retired Educator
Eddie Horne Assistant Coach 423-477-1600 Full-time Teacher
Gary Weese Assistant Coach 423-833-4382 Non-faculty

Matt Montgomery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

John Hite (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Retired Educator

Eddie Horne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-477-1600
Full-time Teacher

Gary Weese (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-833-4382
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 25
Non-faculty 3
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.