Kenwood High School School Logo

Kenwood High School

Clarksville, TN (Montgomery County)
Mascot: Knights/Lady Knights  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
251 East Pine Mountain Road
Clarksville, TN 37042
Physical Address:
251 East Pine Mountain Road
Clarksville, TN 37042
Shipping Address:
251 E Pine Mountain Rd.
Clarksville, TN 37042
Phone:
931-905-7900
Fax:
931-905-7906
Principal Phone:
931-905-7900
AD Phone:
931-905-7900
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Montgomery
School ID: 10
Enrollment (Actual): 1218
Enrollment (Classification): 1218

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Kenwood High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
John Miller System Athletic Director 931-436-0174 Full-time Teacher
Keith Parker Principal 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Gaby Williams Athletic Trainer 203-727-5675 Full-time Teacher
Olivet Nazarene University (2019)
Garry Chadwell Athletic Director 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Shona McLaurin Assistant Principal 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Michael Cumberledge Assistant Athletic Director 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

John Miller (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-436-0174

Keith Parker (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Gaby Williams (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 203-727-5675
Olivet Nazarene University (2019)

Garry Chadwell (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Shona McLaurin (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Michael Cumberledge (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Earl Barnes Head Coach 931-980-4150 Retired Educator
Mark Blankenship Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty

Earl Barnes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-980-4150
Retired Educator

Mark Blankenship (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Jason James Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Justin Blake Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Arzaveus Hall Assistant Coach 931-302-7894 Non-faculty

Jason James (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Justin Blake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Arzaveus Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-302-7894
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Brandon Cooper Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Brandon Cooper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Michael Cumberledge Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Michael Cumberledge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Christopher Bates Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Christopher Bates (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Jeremiah Rutledge Head Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty

Jeremiah Rutledge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Tomecia Slade Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Janay Stevenson Assistant Coach 901-318-7590 Full-time Teacher
University Of Memphis (2012)

Tomecia Slade (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Janay Stevenson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-318-7590
Full-time Teacher
University Of Memphis (2012)

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 7

Les Greer Head Coach 615-438-4509 Full-time Teacher
Douglas Binkley Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Ron Graham Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty
Garry Keith Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty
Tyler Little Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Michael Markuson Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Hamline University (1983)
Jarhett Snead Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Jaron Whitmore Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty
Gerrick Williams Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty

Les Greer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-438-4509
Full-time Teacher

Douglas Binkley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Ron Graham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Garry Keith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Tyler Little (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Michael Markuson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher
Hamline University (1983)

Jarhett Snead (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Jaron Whitmore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Gerrick Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Charles Clark Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Tacorious Elmore Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Classified Employee
Savannah Foister Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty
Tiffany Leavell Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty

Charles Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Tacorious Elmore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Classified Employee

Savannah Foister (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Tiffany Leavell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Kelly Daniel Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Kelly Daniel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Dennis Pardue Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Dennis Pardue (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Caitlyn Casey Head Coach 731-694-8350 Non-faculty
Bethel University (2016)
Cassandra Hansen Assistant Coach 765-960-6023 Non-faculty

Caitlyn Casey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-694-8350
Non-faculty
Bethel University (2016)

Cassandra Hansen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 765-960-6023
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Kirstie Reed Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Kirstie Reed (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Karen Boykin Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Karen Boykin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Lynda Courtney Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Higgins Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Classified Employee
Belmont University (2018)

Lynda Courtney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Hannah Higgins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Classified Employee
Belmont University (2018)

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Andrew Slight Head Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty

Andrew Slight (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Brian Menhennet Head Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty

Brian Menhennet (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6

Andrew Slight Head Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty
Tyler Hagemann Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Andrew Slight (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Tyler Hagemann (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.