Kenwood High School School Logo

Kenwood High School

Clarksville, TN (Montgomery County)
Mascot: Knights/Lady Knights  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
251 East Pine Mountain Road
Clarksville, TN 37042
Physical Address:
251 East Pine Mountain Road
Clarksville, TN 37042
Shipping Address:
251 E Pine Mountain Rd.
Clarksville, TN 37042
Phone:
931-905-7900
Fax:
931-905-7906
Principal Phone:
931-905-7900
AD Phone:
931-905-7900
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Montgomery
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1280
Enrollment (Classification): 1280
School ID: 10

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Kenwood High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
John Miller System Athletic Director 931-553-1172 Full-time Teacher
James Bailey Principal 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Payten Buchanan Bookkeeping Clerk 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Shona McLaurin Athletic Director 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Trevecca Nazarene University (2021)
Valerie Bosley Assistant Principal 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Shannon Salyer Assistant Principal 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Lejoia Vanhook Assistant Principal 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Leilani Karls Assistant Athletic Director 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

John Miller (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-553-1172

James Bailey (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Payten Buchanan (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Shona McLaurin (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Trevecca Nazarene University (2021)

Valerie Bosley (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Shannon Salyer (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Lejoia Vanhook (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Leilani Karls (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Branden Higginson Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Javonski Green Assistant Coach 931-648-5600 Classified Employee

Branden Higginson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Javonski Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5600
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Chase Cronin Head Coach 931-905-9700 Full-time Teacher
Stephon Dougherty Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Classified Employee
Quinn Moody Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Classified Employee
Eric Purvis Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Classified Employee

Chase Cronin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-9700
Full-time Teacher

Stephon Dougherty (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Classified Employee

Quinn Moody (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Classified Employee

Eric Purvis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Jemiah Harrison Head Coach 931-447-1554 Classified Employee
Grambling State University, M.S. (2021)
Alphonse Prather, Jr. Assistant Coach 931-648-5600 Classified Employee
Janay Stevenson Assistant Coach 901-318-7590 Full-time Teacher
University Of Memphis (2012)

Jemiah Harrison (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-447-1554
Classified Employee
Grambling State University, M.S. (2021)

Alphonse Prather, Jr. (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5600
Classified Employee

Janay Stevenson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-318-7590
Full-time Teacher
University Of Memphis (2012)

Cheerleading
Tomecia Slade Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Tamika Lindsay Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Tomecia Slade (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Tamika Lindsay (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

Brandon Cooper Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Brandon Cooper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

Kelly Daniel Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Kelly Daniel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 7

Jarhett Snead Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Ronald Graham Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty
Branden Higginson Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Marqual Sanders Assistant Coach 727-710-9207 Classified Employee
Gerrick Williams Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty

Jarhett Snead (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Ronald Graham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Branden Higginson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Marqual Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 727-710-9207
Classified Employee

Gerrick Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Vernon Smith Head Coach 931-241-1035 Classified Employee

Vernon Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-241-1035
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Vernon Smith Head Coach 931-241-1035 Classified Employee

Vernon Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-241-1035
Classified Employee

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

Shawn Woodcock Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Joanna Vanbelkum Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Shawn Woodcock (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Joanna Vanbelkum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

Larry Bennett Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Larry Bennett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Deborah Gibbs Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2004)
Jessika Gil Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Classified Employee
Rodrick Perkins Assistant Coach 931-378-1549 Non-faculty

Deborah Gibbs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2004)

Jessika Gil (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Classified Employee

Rodrick Perkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-378-1549
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Karen Boykin Head Coach 931-553-2080 Full-time Teacher

Karen Boykin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-553-2080
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Karen Boykin Head Coach 931-553-2080 Full-time Teacher

Karen Boykin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-553-2080
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Domisha McArthur Head Coach 931-378-1495 Classified Employee
Wally Hildreth Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Non-faculty
West Texas A&M (2005)

Domisha McArthur (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-378-1495
Classified Employee

Wally Hildreth (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Non-faculty
West Texas A&M (2005)

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Marqual Sanders Head Coach 727-710-9207 Classified Employee
Cadin Gustafson Assistant Coach 931-648-5600 Classified Employee

Marqual Sanders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 727-710-9207
Classified Employee

Cadin Gustafson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5600
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

Monae Matthews Head Coach 931-249-2779 Non-faculty

Monae Matthews (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-249-2779
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Nico Pacheco Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher
Melissa Suss Assistant Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Nico Pacheco (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Melissa Suss (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 4

Melissa Suss Head Coach 931-905-7900 Full-time Teacher

Melissa Suss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-905-7900
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 11
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 5

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.