School Directory


« Back to Directory

Cookeville High School

Mascot: Cavaliers Colors: Red, White, Navy Blue School Logo
Mailing Address
1 Cavalier Dr.
Cookeville, TN 38501
Physical Address
1 Cavalier Dr.
Cookeville, TN 38501
Google Map
Shipping Address
1 Cavalier Drive
Cookeville, TN 38501
Enrollment (Actual): 2201 Enrollment (Classification): 2201
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 4
County: Putnam School ID: 91

Contact Information

Phone
931-520-2287
Fax
931-520-2268
Principal Phone
931-520-2105
AD Phone
931-520-2161


Staff information for the 2016-2017 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Cookeville High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Lane Ward Principal
Julie Cook Bookkeeping Clerk
Chris Loubier Athletic Trainer
Kelly Hoffmeyer Athletic Secretary
Clif Matlock Athletic Director
Joe Harris Assistant Principal
Kathy Ligon Assistant Principal
Karen Trentham Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Brent Chaffin Head Coach 931-520-2287 Tennessee Tech University (1986) Full-time Teacher
Josh Bayless Assistant Coach 931-520-2287 Full-time Teacher
Derek Bush Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Full-time Teacher
Wesley Griggs Assistant Coach 931-644-0664 Trevecca Nazarene University (2010) Classified Employee
Greg Tubbs Assistant Coach 931-520-2173 Classified Employee
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Kevin Bray Head Coach 931-520-2113 Full-time Teacher
Jimmy Delaney Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Non-faculty
Scott Gilliam Assistant Coach 931-520-2173 Non-faculty
Bryan Hill Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Non-faculty
Matt Hill Assistant Coach 931-520-2287 Full-time Teacher
Cody Uptain Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 6, District 14
CO-OP WITH UPPERMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Class AAA, Region 3
Bill Wrasman Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Justin Birdwell Assistant Coach 931-319-7053 Tennessee Tech (2007) Non-faculty
Jeana Piggott Assistant Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Larry Pitts Head Coach 931-520-2122 Non-faculty
Boys' Tennis   Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Brian Rohr Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Class AAA, Section 2
Scott Cook Head Coach 931-836-3214 Full-time Teacher
Tony Rotella Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Full-time Teacher
Beau Wynn Assistant Coach 931-520-2713 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Julie Benjamin Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Robin Burroughs Head Coach 931-520-2161 Non-faculty
Football   Division I, Class 6A, Region 2
Jimmy Maynord Head Coach 931-520-2256 Full-time Teacher
Wayne Anderson Assistant Coach 931-520-2122 Non-faculty
Derek Bush Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Full-time Teacher
David Foster Assistant Coach 931-520-2122 Full-time Teacher
Chuck Gentry Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Full-time Teacher
Brian Hackett Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Non-faculty
Steve Hatcher Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Tennessee Tech, University of Tennessee (1980) Full-time Teacher
James Ledford Assistant Coach 931-520-2122 Full-time Teacher
John Ledford Assistant Coach 931-520-2256 Full-time Teacher
Michael McCarver Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Tennessee Tech University (2003) Full-time Teacher
Gavin Moore Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Rivers Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Full-time Teacher
Drew Teague Assistant Coach 931-520-2287 Non-faculty
Beau Wynn Assistant Coach 931-520-2713 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Mindy Odom Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Kellie Cook Assistant Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Janna Shope Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Non-faculty
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 6, District 14
CO-OP WITH UPPERMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Class AAA, Region 3
Bill Wrasman Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Jeana Piggott Assistant Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Larry Pitts Head Coach 931-520-2122 Non-faculty
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Sam Matson Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Lauren Metts Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Maryville College (2010) Non-faculty
Girls' Softball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Jordan Webb Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Brian Rohr Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Class AAA, Section 2
Scott Cook Head Coach 931-836-3214 Full-time Teacher
Elliot Scott Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Non-faculty
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Jackie Cox Head Coach 931-520-2153 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling Division I, West Region
Scott Cook Head Coach 931-836-3214 Full-time Teacher
Beau Wynn Assistant Coach 931-520-2713 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6
Sam Matson Head Coach 931-520-2173 Full-time Teacher
Will Putman Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2011) Full-time Teacher
Paul Tribble Assistant Coach 931-520-2161 Non-faculty
Wrestling Division I, Class AAA, Region 5
Scott Cook Head Coach 931-836-3214 Full-time Teacher
Beau Wynn Assistant Coach 931-520-2713 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 28
Non-faculty 13

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.