School Directory


« Back to Directory

Columbia Academy

Mascot: Bulldogs Colors: Red, Navy, White School Logo
Mailing Address
1101 West 7th Street
Columbia, TN 38401
Physical Address
1101 West 7th Street
Columbia, TN 38401
Google Map
Shipping Address
1101 W 7th
Columbia, TN 38401
Enrollment (Actual): 271 Enrollment (Classification): 488
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 6
County: Maury School ID: 88

Contact Information

Phone
931-388-5369
Fax
931-398-5344
Principal Phone
931-388-5369
AD Phone
931-398-5356


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Columbia Academy administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Jon Bennett Principal
Kari Robinson Athletic Secretary
Pernell Knox Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Richie Estep Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Jerry Ballard Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Stephen Fields Assistant Coach 949-910-9546 Freed Hardeman University (1993) Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Marty Dejarnette Head Coach 931-388-5369 Harding University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Stephen Fields Assistant Coach 949-910-9546 Freed Hardeman University (1993) Non-faculty
John Kodatt Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 8
Jeremy Butt Head Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 6
Brad Kimes Head Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Boys' Golf Division I, Small Division, Region 6, District 11
Marty Dejarnette Head Coach 931-388-5369 Harding University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Stephen Fields Assistant Coach 949-910-9546 Freed Hardeman University (1993) Non-faculty
Boys' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 6, District 11
Stephanie Butterfield Head Coach 931-446-2712 Harding University (1995) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, Middle Section
Andrea Roberson Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Brad Kimes Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Cheerleading
Laurie Love Head Coach 931-388-5363 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 2A, Region 5
Charlie Lansdell Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Seth Anderson Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Renard Brown Assistant Coach 615-403-5581 Non-faculty
Noah Burchell Assistant Coach 931-698-1634 University of Alabama (2016) Non-faculty
James Dickinson Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Robert Johnson Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
William McKnight Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Cumberland University (1996) Non-faculty
Zach Scott Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Stephen Fields Head Coach 949-910-9546 Freed Hardeman University (1993) Non-faculty
Stephanie Butterfield Assistant Coach 931-446-2712 Harding University (1995) Full-time Teacher
James Cadle Assistant Coach 615-545-0291 Freed Hardeman University (1997) Non-faculty
Trent Thomason Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Freed-Haldeman University (2015) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 8
Jeremy Butt Head Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 6
Brad Kimes Head Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Girls' Golf Division I, Small Division, Region 6, District 11
Marty Dejarnette Head Coach 931-388-5369 Harding University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Zach Kittrell Head Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Dean Johnson Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Seth Anderson Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Emily Anderson Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Danny Ford Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 6, District 11
Stephanie Butterfield Head Coach 931-446-2712 Harding University (1995) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, Middle Section
Andrea Roberson Head Coach 931-388-5369 Full-time Teacher
Brad Kimes Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 6
Kari Robinson Head Coach 931-388-5369 Classified Employee
Rebekah Holmes Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Middle Tennessee State University () Non-faculty
Shannon Stamatis Assistant Coach 615-495-0876 Non-faculty
Soccer Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Doug Williams Head Coach 931-388-5369 Non-faculty
Andrew Williams Assistant Coach 931-388-5369 Classified Employee


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 14

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.