School Directory


« Back to Directory

Chuckey-Doak High School

Mascot: Black Knights Colors: Black, Gold, Gray, White School Logo
Mailing Address
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Physical Address
365 Ripley Island Road
Afton, TN 37616
Google Map
Shipping Address
365 Ripley Island Rd.
Afton, TN 37616
Enrollment (Actual): 618 Enrollment (Classification): 618
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 1
County: Greene School ID: 70

Contact Information

Phone
423-798-2636
Fax
423-639-5761
Principal Phone
423-798-2636
AD Phone
423-639-1983


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chuckey-Doak High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Shelley Smith Principal
Beth Frye Athletic Director
Daniel Thompson Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2
Jason Rush Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Gary Compton Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2
Sam Broyles Head Coach 423-798-2636 East Tennessee State University (1997) Full-time Teacher
Bobby Broyles Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Retired Educator
Donahue Kyle Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Josh Lamb Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Javon Price Assistant Coach 423-639-1983 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 1
Beth Frye Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 1
Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Small Division, Region 1, District 1
Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 1, District 1
NOT PROVIDED
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Liz Talley Head Coach 423-798-2626 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 3A, Region 1
Ben Murphy Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Bowman Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Dale Jaynes Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Donahue Kyle Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Michael McGinnis Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Matt Ripley Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Matt Smith Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2
Beth Frye Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Lisa Darnell Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Nicole Riddle Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 1
Beth Frye Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 1
Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Small Division, Region 1, District 1
Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1
Anna Ricker Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Cory Braithwaite Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 509 East Tennessee State University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Logan Minnick Assistant Coach 423-234-8511 Classified Employee
Lester Ricker Assistant Coach 423-620-2705 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2
Eugene Ward Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 1, District 1
Angie Beets Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Noah Naseri Head Coach 423-798-2636 505 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Beth Catron Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Brittany Rednour Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 Non-faculty
Girls' Wrestling East Region
Michael Mould Head Coach 423-798-2636 Classified Employee
Soccer Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 1
Anna Ricker Head Coach 423-798-2636 Full-time Teacher
Cory Braithwaite Assistant Coach 423-798-2636 509 East Tennessee State University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Lester Ricker Assistant Coach 423-620-2705 Non-faculty
Wrestling   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1
Michael Mould Head Coach 423-798-2636 Classified Employee


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 14
Non-faculty 10
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.