School Directory


« Back to Directory

Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences

Mascot: Patriots Colors: Royal Blue, Maroon, White School Logo
Mailing Address
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Physical Address
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Google Map
Shipping Address
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Enrollment (Actual): 446 Enrollment (Classification): 446
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton School ID: 585

Contact Information

Phone
423-209-5812
Fax
423-209-5831
Principal Phone
423-209-5812
AD Phone
423-209-5812


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Jim Boles Principal
Mark Dragoo Athletic Director
Julia Gaines Assistant Principal
Carmen Veller Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Quintin Alford Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Billy Blea Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Matt Mc Coy Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Ball Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Zach Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Full-time Teacher
Shermaine Lindsey Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 3, District 6
NOT PROVIDED
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 3
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
NOT PROVIDED
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Lowry Brandon Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Chris Hendrix Assistant Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Monica Vesselles Head Coach 423-209-5840 University of Tennessee at Knoxville () Full-time Teacher
Football
CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Mark Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Zach Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Full-time Teacher
Kayla Kelly Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Non-faculty
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 3, District 6
NOT PROVIDED
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 3
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5
David Poss Head Coach 423-209-5812 Ohio Wesleyan University (1988) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
NOT PROVIDED
Girls' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
NOT PROVIDED
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Chris Hendrix Assistant Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5
Lowry Brandon Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5
NOT PROVIDED
Unified Track and Field
NOT PROVIDED
Wrestling
CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 6
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »