School Directory


« Back to Directory

Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences

Mascot: Patriots Colors: Royal blue, maroon, white
Mailing Address
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Physical Address
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Google Map
Shipping Address
865 East Third Street
Chattanooga, TN 37403
Enrollment (Actual): 446 Enrollment (Classification): 446
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton School ID: 585

Contact Information

Phone
423-209-5812
Fax
423-209-5831
Principal Phone
423-209-5812
AD Phone
423-209-5812


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Jim Boles Principal
Mark Dragoo Athletic Director
Julia Gaines Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Mark Bratcher Head Coach 423-209-5840 Tennessee Technological University (1988) Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Ball Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Zach Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Full-time Teacher
Shermaine Lindsey Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 3
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
Jerry Pate Head Coach 423-209-5812 Retired Educator
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Lowry Brandon Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Chris Hendrix Assistant Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Monica Vesselles Head Coach 423-209-5840 University of Tennessee at Knoxville () Full-time Teacher
Football
CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Zach Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5840 Full-time Teacher
Mark Dragoo Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Kayla Kelly Assistant Coach 423-209-5840 Non-faculty
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 3
Mark Dragoo Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
Chris Hendrix Head Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5
David Poss Head Coach 423-209-5812 Ohio Wesleyan University (1988) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Michelle Meyners Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Greg Rosser Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
Jerry Pate Head Coach 423-209-5812 Retired Educator
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Lowry Brandon Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Chris Hendrix Assistant Coach 423-309-7109 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5
Lowry Brandon Head Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Soccer Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5
David Poss Head Coach 423-209-5812 Ohio Wesleyan University (1988) Full-time Teacher
Wes Castle Assistant Coach 423-209-5812 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling
CO-OP WITH TYNER ACADEMY


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 8
Non-faculty 5
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.