School Directory


« Back to Directory

William Blount High School

Mascot: Governors Colors: Blue, Orange
Mailing Address
219 County Farm Rd
Maryville, TN 37801
Physical Address
219 County Farm Rd
Maryville, TN 37801
Google Map
Shipping Address
219 County Farm Rd.
Maryville, TN 37801
Enrollment (Actual): 1818 Enrollment (Classification): 1818
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Blount School ID: 564

Contact Information

Phone
865-984-5500
Fax
865-980-1187
Principal Phone
865-984-5500
AD Phone
865-984-5500


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by William Blount High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Rob Clark Principal
Scott Cupp Athletic Director
Lisa Collins Assistant Principal
Chris Merritt Assistant Principal
Abbie Rector Assistant Principal
Jeremy Snoderly Assistant Principal
Todd Wright Assistant Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Justin Young Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Lane Bloom Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Carson-Newman University (2017) Full-time Teacher
Justin Ridenour Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Brett Tinker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 ETSU (2014) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Kevin Windle Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Micah Ballard Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Classified Employee
Brad Cochran Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Steven Evers Assistant Coach 865-307-1015 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 2
Mike Askew Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Keith Shannon Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 2
Amy Jones Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 4
Jason Rowe Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 4
Wendy Petty Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Mike Johnson Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 1
Jeremy Snoderly Head Coach 865-984-5500 ETSU (2006) Full-time Teacher
Randall Davis Assistant Coach 865-323-8294 Non-faculty
Amy Jones Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Dave Thomas Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Jared Walker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Christi Prater Head Coach 865-984-5500 Lee University (1998) Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 6A, Region 2
Philip Shadowens Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Lane Bloom Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Carson-Newman University (2017) Full-time Teacher
Stephen Childs Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Brad Cochran Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Ryan Craig Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Austin Thompson Assistant Coach 865-227-3915 Non-faculty
Brett Tinker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 ETSU (2014) Full-time Teacher
Steven Whitehead Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Todd Wright Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Jason Kallenberg Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Joe Lee Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Retired Educator
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 2
Mike Askew Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Keith Shannon Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 2
Amy Jones Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 4
Jason Rowe Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Perry Hopkins Head Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Mandy Marshall Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Amanda Leatherwood Head Coach 865-984-5500 Maryville College (2007) Full-time Teacher
Mike Dunn Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Erica Tuck Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 4
Wendy Petty Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Mike Johnson Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 1
Jeremy Snoderly Head Coach 865-984-5500 ETSU (2006) Full-time Teacher
Randall Davis Assistant Coach 865-323-8294 Non-faculty
Amy Jones Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Dave Thomas Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Jared Walker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Tiffany Tipton Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Steve Dallman Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Girls' Wrestling East Region
Daisy Martin Head Coach 865-984-5500 Non-faculty
Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Brad McAvoy Head Coach 423-258-2448 Classified Employee
Wrestling   Division I, Class AAA, Region 3
Tim Satterfield Head Coach 865-984-5500 Full-time Teacher
Brett Tinker Assistant Coach 865-984-5500 ETSU (2014) Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 23
Non-faculty 11
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.