School Directory


« Back to Directory

Unicoi Co. High School

Mascot: Blue Devils Colors: Blue, White
Mailing Address
700 South Mohawk Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
Physical Address
700 South Mohawk Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
Google Map
Shipping Address
700 South Mohawk Dr.
Erwin, TN 37650
Enrollment (Actual): 796 Enrollment (Classification): 796
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 1
County: Unicoi School ID: 524

Contact Information

Phone
423-743-1632
Fax
423-743-1636
Principal Phone
423-743-1632
AD Phone
423-743-1632


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Unicoi Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Kristy Lewis School Secretary
Chandra Shearin School Secretary
Chris Bogart Principal
Becky Shealy Bookkeeping Clerk
Michael Smith Athletic Director
Catherine Edwards-Bunton Assistant Principal
Kevin Lingerfelt Assistant Principal
Michael Smith Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Chad Gillis Head Coach 423-743-1653 Full-time Teacher
Travis Griffith Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Johnathan Kenney Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Ben Peterson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Brad Tapp Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Michael Smith Head Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Ben Evely Assistant Coach 423-743-1658 Full-time Teacher
Malcolm Foreman Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Jordan Simmons Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 1
Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 1, District 1
Gene Renfro Head Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 1, District 1
Karla Keesecker Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 1
Megan Davis Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Thad Higgins Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Teresa Parkey Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth Watson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Kiana Watson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Football   Division I, Class 3A, Region 1
Drew Rice Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Adams Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Trevor Berry Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Jordan Cooper Assistant Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Malcolm Foreman Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Jason Hensley Assistant Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Mark Peterson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Charles "Chuck Sutton Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Kerri King Head Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Megan Davis Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Keeli Parkey Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 1
Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 1, District 1
Gene Renfro Head Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Bettina Chirica Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Victor Chirica Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Grady Lingerfelt Head Coach 423-743-6741 Non-faculty
Patrick Goddard Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Ray Webb Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 1, District 1
Karla Keesecker Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 1
Megan Davis Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Thad Higgins Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Leann Lane Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Laura Rogers Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Justin Ciralsky Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Victor Chirica Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 10

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.