School Directory


« Back to Directory

Unicoi Co. High School

Mascot: Blue Devils Colors: Blue, White
Mailing Address
700 South Mohawk Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
Physical Address
700 South Mohawk Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
Google Map
Shipping Address
700 South Mohawk Dr.
Erwin, TN 37650
Enrollment (Actual): 796 Enrollment (Classification): 796
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 1
County: Unicoi School ID: 524

Contact Information

Phone
423-743-1632
Fax
423-743-1636
Principal Phone
423-743-1632
AD Phone
423-743-1632


Staff information for the 2016-2017 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Unicoi Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Kristy Lewis School Secretary
Chandra Shearin School Secretary
Chris Bogart Principal
Becky Shealy Bookkeeping Clerk
Michael Smith Athletic Director
Catherine Edwards-Bunton Assistant Principal
Kevin Lingerfelt Assistant Principal
Michael Smith Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Chad Gillis Head Coach 423-743-1653 Full-time Teacher
Travis Griffith Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Johnathan Kenney Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Ben Peterson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Brad Tapp Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Michael Smith Head Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Ben Evely Assistant Coach 423-743-1658 Full-time Teacher
Malcolm Foreman Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Drew Rice Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Simmons Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1
Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1, District 1
Diana Tucker Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1, District 1
Karla Keesecker Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Junia Gindlesperger Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field   Division I, Class A-AA, East Section
Megan Davis Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Thad Higgins Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Teresa Parkey Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Debbie Bennett Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Kiana Watson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Football   Division I, Class 3A, Region 1
Drew Rice Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Adams Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Jordan Cooper Assistant Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Malcolm Foreman Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Jason Hensley Assistant Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Charles "Chuck Sutton Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Kerri King Head Coach 423-735-0236 Full-time Teacher
Megan Davis Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Keeli Parkey Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1
Thad Higgins Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1, District 1
Diana Tucker Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1, District 1
Bettina Chirica Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Victor Chirica Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Grady Lingerfelt Head Coach 423-743-6741 Non-faculty
Bettina Chirica Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Patrick Goddard Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Ray Webb Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1, District 1
Karla Keesecker Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Junia Gindlesperger Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field   Division I, Class A-AA, East Section
Megan Davis Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Thad Higgins Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 1
Leann Lane Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth Watson Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1, District 1
Justin Ciralsky Head Coach 423-743-1632 Full-time Teacher
Victor Chirica Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Non-faculty
Jonathan Ponce Assistant Coach 423-743-1632 Classified Employee
Michael Smith Assistant Coach 423-743-1623 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 8

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.