School Directory


« Back to Directory

Sycamore High School

Mascot: War Eagles Colors: Navy Blue, Vegas Gold
Mailing Address
1021 Old Clarksville Pike
Pleasant View, TN 37146
Physical Address
1021 Old Clarksville Pike
Pleasant View, TN 37146
Google Map
Shipping Address
1021 Old Clarksville Pike
Pleasant View, TN 37146
Enrollment (Actual): 760 Enrollment (Classification): 760
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 6
County: Cheatham School ID: 497

Contact Information

Phone
615-746-5013
Fax
615-746-3653
Principal Phone
615-746-5013
AD Phone
615-746-5013


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sycamore High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Ellie Vondohlen Sports Information Director
Amy McWhirter Principal
Sherri Shambaugh Bookkeeping Clerk
Tom Stueber Athletic Trainer
Toby Miles Athletic Director
Aime Carter Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
Daniel Smiley Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Matt Carrigan Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Turnington Assistant Coach 615-746-8852 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
Toby Miles Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Adam Tinch Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Shelby Tinch Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 5
Emily Warren Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Willow Moore Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Boys' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 10
Darryl Mckinney Head Coach 615-746-5887 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 10
Tonya Hunter Head Coach 615-202-8921 Non-faculty
Shaw Hunter Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Tennessee Tech University (2015) Non-faculty
Lisa Moffitt Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 3
Zachary Holden Head Coach 615-598-8962 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Debbie Burnett Head Coach 615-746-5013 Pensacola State College (1995) Non-faculty
Heather Haynes Assistant Coach 615-746-5031 Full-time Teacher
Katie Kalmes Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 3A, Region 6
Justin Robison Head Coach 615-746-5887 Full-time Teacher
Shane Green Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Zachary Holden Assistant Coach 615-598-8962 Full-time Teacher
Stan Krantz Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
K.c. Littlejohn Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
Cody King Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Derek Denney Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Rick Gentry Assistant Coach 615-594-9024 Non-faculty
Shaw Hunter Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Tennessee Tech University (2015) Non-faculty
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 5
Emily Warren Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Willow Moore Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Girls' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 10
Darryl Mckinney Head Coach 615-746-5887 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12
Sheila Anliot Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Harmony Fisher Assistant Coach 615-746-0513 Classified Employee
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
Jacqueline Guerin Head Coach 615-746-5013 Classified Employee
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 10
Tonya Hunter Head Coach 615-202-8921 Non-faculty
Shaw Hunter Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Tennessee Tech University (2015) Non-faculty
Lisa Moffitt Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 3
Zachary Holden Head Coach 615-598-8962 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12
Larry Hunter Head Coach 615-943-8308 Non-faculty
Girls' Wrestling West Region
Raymond Bass Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Waltman Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12
Taylor McCullough Head Coach 615-746-5013 Lipscomb University (2012) Full-time Teacher
Freddy Sing Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Non-faculty
Wrestling   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4
Raymond Bass Head Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Waltman Assistant Coach 615-746-5013 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 13

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.