School Directory


« Back to Directory

Sunbright High School

Mascot: Tigers Colors: Blue, Gold
Mailing Address
205 Burrville Road
Sunbright, TN 37872
Physical Address
205 Burrville Road
Sunbright, TN 37872
Google Map
Shipping Address
205 Burrville Rd.
Sunbright, TN 37872
Enrollment (Actual): 173 Enrollment (Classification): 173
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Morgan School ID: 495

Contact Information

Phone
423-628-2244
Fax
423-628-2244
Principal Phone
423-628-2244
AD Phone
423-628-2244


Staff information for the 2016-2017 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sunbright High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Ron Treadway Principal
Julia Smith Athletic Director
Julia Smith Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Thomas Davis Head Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Chris Shillings Head Coach 423-628-2244 Tennessee Technological University (1996) Full-time Teacher
Ben Gunter Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Non-faculty
Clinton Newport Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Non-faculty
Dustin Weaver Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Thomas Davis Head Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Langley Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Non-faculty
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Class A-AA, East Section
Sara Trail Head Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Tara England Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Wallace Assistant Coach 423-628-5523 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Michelle Watson Head Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 1A, Region 2
Chris Shillings Head Coach 423-628-2244 Tennessee Technological University (1996) Full-time Teacher
Dennis Davis Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Classified Employee
Marion Hawn Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Tennessee Tech (2008) Full-time Teacher
Joe Kent Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Rusty Yaden Head Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Northrup Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Non-faculty
Stevie Stephens Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
Kathryn Johnson Head Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Ron Treadway Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Rusty Yaden Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Class A-AA, East Section
Sara Trail Head Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Tara England Assistant Coach 423-628-2244 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Wallace Assistant Coach 423-628-5523 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4
CO-OP WITH COALFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Jessica Lowe Head Coach 865-435-7332 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.