School Directory


« Back to Directory

St. George's Independent School

Mascot: Gryphons Colors: Cardinal, Vegas Gold School Logo
Mailing Address
1880 Wolf River Blvd.
Collierville, TN 38017
Physical Address
1880 Wolf River Blvd.
Collierville, TN 38017
Google Map
Shipping Address
1880 Wolf River Blvd.
Collierville, TN 38017
Enrollment (Actual): 336 Enrollment (Classification): 336
Grand Division: West Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby School ID: 483

Contact Information

Phone
901-457-2000
Fax
901-457-2060
Principal Phone
901-457-2050
AD Phone
901-457-2160


Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by St. George's Independent School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Josh Crouch Sports Information Director
Ross Peters Principal
Tina Cole Athletic Trainer
Sharon Lathum Athletic Secretary
Tom Densford Athletic Director
Andre Lott Assistant Athletic Director
David Stooksbury Assistant Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Houston "buzz" Walthall Head Coach 901-457-2042 Jackson State C.C./Memphis State University () Full-time Teacher
Jake Little Assistant Coach 901-457-2042 Non-faculty
Zachary Miller Assistant Coach 901-457-2052 University of Mississippi (2010) Classified Employee
John Randles Assistant Coach 901-457-2042 Drake University (1974) Non-faculty
Mike Vanaman Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Jeff Ruffin Head Coach 901-457-2048 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Mark Newman Head Coach 901-734-3589 Navy (1984) Non-faculty
Sarah Robertson Assistant Coach 901-457-2062 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Jeff Ruffin Head Coach 901-457-2048 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Mark Bran Head Coach 901-457-2039 Classified Employee
Ronny Bran Assistant Coach 901-457-2059 Classified Employee
Juliet Wagner Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Stefan Woog Assistant Coach 901-457-2039 Non-faculty
Boys' Track and Field Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
David Stooksbury Head Coach 901-457-2072 Austin Peay State University (96) Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Camilla Evans Head Coach 901-340-2533 Non-faculty
Football Division II, Class AA, West Region
Andre Lott Head Coach 901-457-2128 University of Tennessee at Knoxville (2001) Full-time Teacher
Latarius Brady Assistant Coach 901-457-2064 University of Memphis (2016) Non-faculty
Josh Crouch Assistant Coach 901-457-2049 Full-time Teacher
Kendrick Jones Assistant Coach 901-457-2064 Non-faculty
John Simmons Assistant Coach 901-457-2140 Full-time Teacher
Chris Smith Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
David Stooksbury Assistant Coach 901-457-2072 Austin Peay State University (96) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Nikki Davis Head Coach 901-457-2018 Full-time Teacher
Haley Gilmore Assistant Coach 901-457-2047 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Mark Newman Head Coach 901-734-3589 Navy (1984) Non-faculty
Sarah Robertson Assistant Coach 901-457-2062 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Mary Lou Johns Head Coach 901-457-2019 Retired Educator
Girls' Soccer Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Tony Whicker Head Coach 901-457-2041 Full-time Teacher
Tony Bridges Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Juliet Wagner Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Nick Whicker Assistant Coach 901-457-2076 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Kyle Capstick Head Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Haley Gilmore Assistant Coach 901-457-2047 Full-time Teacher
Leanne Ricketson Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Allison Webb Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Mark Bran Head Coach 901-457-2039 Classified Employee
Ronny Bran Assistant Coach 901-457-2059 Classified Employee
Juliet Wagner Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Stefan Woog Assistant Coach 901-457-2039 Non-faculty
Girls' Track and Field Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
David Stooksbury Head Coach 901-457-2072 Austin Peay State University (96) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Samantha Gruse Head Coach 901-457-2013 Non-faculty
Kim Robinson Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Lori Walker Assistant Coach 901-486-9416 Texas A&M (1989) Non-faculty
Soccer Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region
Tony Whicker Head Coach 901-457-2041 Full-time Teacher
Tony Bridges Assistant Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Nick Whicker Assistant Coach 901-457-2076 Full-time Teacher
Will Whipple Assistant Coach 901-457-2000 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling Division II, West Region
Eddie Martin Head Coach 901-457-2019 Non-faculty
Ismaeel Bayakly Assistant Coach 901-828-5481 Lemoyne-Owen College (2020) Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 17
Non-faculty 14
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »