School Directory


« Back to Directory

South Gibson Co. High School

Mascot: Hornets Colors: Orange, Columbia Blue, Black School Logo
Mailing Address
1000 Hornet Drive
Medina, TN 38355
Physical Address
1000 Hornet Drive
Medina, TN 38355
Google Map
Shipping Address
1000 Hornet Drive
Medina, TN 38355
Enrollment (Actual): 737 Enrollment (Classification): 737
Grand Division: West Athletic District: 8
County: Gibson School ID: 465

Contact Information

Phone
731-783-0999
Fax
731-783-0999
Principal Phone
731-783-0999
AD Phone
731-783-0999


Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by South Gibson Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Phil Rogers Principal
Mark Dunn Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13
Lin Cates Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Hensley Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Ryne Roper Assistant Coach 731-783-1962 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13
Mark Wilkins Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Dale Martin Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Bronson Stewart Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 7
Kevin Painter Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Dale Martin Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Matt Curry Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 4
Scott Stidham Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Carla Wyatt Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Football Division I, Class 3A, Region 7
Scott Stidham Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Jim Fishel Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Lucas Parrett Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Union University (2017) Non-faculty
Bronson Stewart Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Justin Truett Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13
Carla Wyatt Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 7
Kevin Painter Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Dale Martin Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14
Ethan Ellis Head Coach 731-783-0999 9 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13
Baron Jimmerson Head Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Kristen Richerson Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Matt Curry Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 4
Scott Stidham Head Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Carla Wyatt Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14
Heidi Roper Head Coach 731-783-1962 Full-time Teacher
Nikki McCallum Assistant Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty
Soccer Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14
Craig Nakutis Head Coach 731-783-0999 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »