School Directory


« Back to Directory

Sevier Co. High School

Mascot: Smoky Bears Colors: Purple, White
Mailing Address
1200 Dolly Parton Pkwy
Sevierville, TN 37862
Physical Address
1200 Dolly Parton Pkwy
Sevierville, TN 37862
Google Map
Shipping Address
1200 Dolly Parton Pky.
Sevierville, TN 37862
Enrollment (Actual): 1119 Enrollment (Classification): 1119
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 1
County: Sevier School ID: 445

Contact Information

Phone
865-453-5525
Fax
865-428-5867
Principal Phone
865-453-5525
AD Phone
865-453-5525


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sevier Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Stephanie Huskey Principal
Beth Debord Bookkeeping Clerk
Kiki Knight Bookkeeping Clerk
Derek Hurst Athletic Trainer
Bryan Atchley Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2
Casey Taylor Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Travis Hart Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2
Ken Wright Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Pj Burden Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Andy Rines Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 2, District 3
Dixon Brown Head Coach 865-453-5525 Texas A&M University Commerce (1976) Full-time Teacher
Tim Bohanan Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 1
Zac Weaver Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Leslie Mattern Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2
Johnny Yoakum Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Yoakum Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2
Mark Chait Head Coach 865-453-5525 University of Tennessee (1984) Retired Educator
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Jon Hutchins Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Lynde Hutchins Assistant Coach 865-453-2123 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Lynde Hutchins Head Coach 865-453-2123 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 5A, Region 2
Tony Linginfelter Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Atchley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Brewer Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Pj Burden Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Mark Chait Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 University of Tennessee (1984) Retired Educator
Dakota Cogdill Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Levi Cooper Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Western Governors University (2017) Full-time Teacher
Dustin McGill Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Angelo Raga Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Johnny Yoakum Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2
Jonathan Shultz Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Jenny Mattox Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Jean Wilburn Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 2, District 3
Dixon Brown Head Coach 865-453-5525 Texas A&M University Commerce (1976) Full-time Teacher
Tim Bohanan Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 1
Zac Weaver Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Leslie Mattern Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2
Johnny Yoakum Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Yoakum Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2
Tim Bohanan Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Sara Bradley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2
Phlyscia Miller Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2
Mark Chait Head Coach 865-453-5525 University of Tennessee (1984) Retired Educator
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Jon Hutchins Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Lynde Hutchins Assistant Coach 865-453-2123 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2
Billy Ward Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Jill Griffin Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2
Tim Bohanan Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Sara Bradley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Wrestling Division I, Class AAA, Region 2
John Thompson Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Frank Hernandez Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Keith Ruiter Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 27
Non-faculty 3
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »