School Directory


« Back to Directory

Sequatchie Co. High School

Mascot: Indians Colors: Purple, Gold
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 759
Dunlap, TN 37327
Physical Address
Hwy 28
Dunlap, TN 37327
Google Map
Shipping Address
Highway 28
Dunlap, TN 37327
Enrollment (Actual): 693 Enrollment (Classification): 693
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 3
County: Sequatchie School ID: 444

Contact Information

Phone
423-949-2154
Fax
423-949-2154
Principal Phone
423-949-2154
AD Phone
423-949-2154


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sequatchie Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Nathan Hickey Sports Information Director
Tommy Layne Principal
Alisa Whited Bookkeeping Clerk
Cathy Tate Athletic Secretary
Chris Morrison Athletic Director
Regina Belknap Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7
Derrin Easterly Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Gary Mitchell Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7
Willie Young Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Chris Dennis Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Classified Employee
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 3, District 6
Tammie Akin Head Coach 423-762-2029 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 3
Chrissi Barker Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Small Division, Region 3, District 6
NOT PROVIDED
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Chad Barger Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 3A, Region 4
Mark Wattenbarger Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Ashby Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Classified Employee
Chad Barger Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Derrin Easterly Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Taylor Harvey Assistant Coach 423-929-2154 Non-faculty
Jody Lockhart Assistant Coach 423-242-8646 Non-faculty
Brad Thompson Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7
Kasey Woodlee Head Coach 423-949-2154 Tennessee Technological University (2002) Full-time Teacher
Heather Cates Assistant Coach 423-942-2154 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 3, District 6
Tammie Akin Head Coach 423-762-2029 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Small Division, Region 3
Chrissi Barker Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8
Thomas Blevins Head Coach 423-949-2154 Classified Employee
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7
Kelly Somerville Head Coach 423-949-2154 University of Tennesee at Martin (2006) Full-time Teacher
Brandon McDonough Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty
Paul Underwood Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Small Division, East Section
Chad Barger Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7
Jason Smith Head Coach 423-949-2159 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling East Region
Chris Weaver Head Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty
Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8
Thomas Blevins Head Coach 423-949-2154 Classified Employee
Unified Track and Field
NOT PROVIDED
Wrestling Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3
Chris Weaver Head Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 11
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »