School Directory


« Back to Directory

Science Hill High School

Mascot: Hilltoppers Colors: Maroon, Gold School Logo
Mailing Address
1509 John Exum Parkway
Johnson City, TN 37604
Physical Address
1509 John Exum Parkway
Johnson City, TN 37604
Google Map
Shipping Address
1509 John Exum Parkway
Johnson City, TN 37604
Enrollment (Actual): 2248 Enrollment (Classification): 2248
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 1
County: Washington School ID: 439

Contact Information

Phone
423-232-2190
Fax
423-232-2190
Principal Phone
423-232-2190
AD Phone
423-232-2190


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Science Hill High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Michael Barnett Principal
Keith Turner Athletic Director
Jeff Aldridge Assistant Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Ryan Edwards Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Tyree Jefferies Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Corey McPherson Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Corey Moser Assistant Coach 423-434-5200 Full-time Teacher
Tim Vanthournout Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Andy Wallen Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Ken Cutlip Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
William B. Conley, Jr. Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee
Raymond Matherly Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Andy Webb Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 1
Nathan Meeuwenberg Head Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Kevin Vannoy Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Kelly Lane Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Kelly Lane Head Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Anthony Jones Head Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee
Mary Adams Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Randy Brewer Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Johnny Tucker Assistant Coach 423-232-2205 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Melissa Cutlip Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Rose Marie Hilton Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 6A, Region 1
Stacy Carter Head Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Gary Adams Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Andrew Beck Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
John Cody Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Matt Eads Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Grady Moore Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Ralph Nelson Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Scott Nelson Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Paul Overbay Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Benny Tolley Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
David Whaley Head Coach 423-232-2190 ETSU (1993) Full-time Teacher
Darrell Barnwell Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Ricky Conner Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 East Tennessee State University (2003) Full-time Teacher
Leah Smith Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 1
Mary Adams Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Kevin Vannoy Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Kelly Lane Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
David Strickland Head Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Ava Clark Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Ron Kind Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Jerry Higgins Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Kortney Caldwell Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Bob Dempsey Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Retired Educator
Ashleigh Jackson Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Erin Williams Head Coach 423-677-5336 Furman University (1994) Non-faculty
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Anthony Jones Head Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee
Mary Adams Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Randy Brewer Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Johnny Tucker Assistant Coach 423-232-2205 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Laura Cook Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Katie Goulds Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Lindsay Richards Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling   East Region
John Renner Head Coach 423-928-0380 Carson-Newman (2000) Classified Employee
Victoria Myers Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
David Strickland Head Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Derek Murphy Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling   Division I, Class AAA, Region 1
Jimmy Miller Head Coach 423-232-2190 University of Tennessee (Knoxville) (1997) Full-time Teacher
Caleb Myers Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Victoria Myers Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
John Renner Assistant Coach 423-928-0380 Carson-Newman (2000) Classified Employee


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 36
Non-faculty 8
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »