School Directory


« Back to Directory

Portland High School

Mascot: Panthers Colors: Purple, White School Logo
Mailing Address
600 College Street
Portland, TN 37148
Physical Address
600 College Street
Portland, TN 37148
Google Map
Shipping Address
600 College
Portland, TN 37148
Enrollment (Actual): 1089 Enrollment (Classification): 1089
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner School ID: 408

Contact Information

Phone
615-325-9201
Fax
615-325-5302
Principal Phone
615-325-5300
AD Phone
615-325-9201


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Portland High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
David Woods Principal
Ginger Lesemann Athletic Director
Allen Dyer Assistant Principal
Alva Hall Assistant Principal
Kim Meadows Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Justin Martin Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Randy Dixon Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Doug Guelde Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Demetrius Robertson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Troy University (2007) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Darryl Travis Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Hardin Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Justin Martin Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 6, District 12
Janet Smith Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Stan Foster Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Freed-Hardeman University & Faulkner University (2012) Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 5
Tehra Lynn Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Timmy Elliott Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Julia Coots Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Sarah Combs Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 3
Kurt Scheib Head Coach 615-325-9201 Dickinson College (1998) Full-time Teacher
Sharon Dennis Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Kira Harlow Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Emily Tallent Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Football   Division I, Class 4A, Region 5
Greg Cavanah Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
James Adams Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Fred Combs Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Drew Douglas Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Doug Guelde Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Hall Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Tim Hodges Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Mark Nelson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Demetrius Robertson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Troy University (2007) Full-time Teacher
Burt Stinson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Jerry Turner Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Tony Hill Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Vanessa Tomlinson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 6, District 12
Janet Smith Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Stan Foster Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Freed-Hardeman University & Faulkner University (2012) Non-faculty
Girls' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Timmy Elliott Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Julia Coots Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
Ryan Goostree Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Sloane Gilliland Assistant Coach 615-325-4146 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Vanessa Tomlinson Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Jenna England Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Joann Keith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Ranzie McGee Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Sarah Combs Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 3
Kurt Scheib Head Coach 615-325-9201 Dickinson College (1998) Full-time Teacher
Sharon Dennis Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11
Robert Lesemann Head Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Ginger Lesemann Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Jessie Perdue Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling
NOT PROVIDED
Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
Cody Tucker Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Nelson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Patrick Sawyer Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Wrestling
NOT PROVIDED


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 28
Non-faculty 10

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.