School Directory


« Back to Directory

Oak Ridge High School

Mascot: Wildcats Colors: Cardinal, Gray School Logo
Mailing Address
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Physical Address
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Google Map
Shipping Address
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Enrollment (Actual): 1387 Enrollment (Classification): 1387
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Anderson School ID: 373

Contact Information

Phone
865-425-9601
Fax
865-425-9679
Principal Phone
865-425-9676
AD Phone
865-425-9603


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Oak Ridge High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Martin McDonald Principal
Lois Amos Bookkeeping Clerk
Terra Davenport Athletic Trainer
Teresa Seals Athletic Secretary
Mike Mullins Athletic Director
Beth Estep Assistant Principal
B. Scotty Herrell Assistant Principal
Amber Roberts Assistant Principal
Stepahnie Thompson Assistant Principal
Rusty Sampson Assistant Athletic Director
Tina Wiliams Assistant Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Mark Garrison Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Lee Assistant Coach 423-779-4644 University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2002) Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Aaron Green Head Coach 865-425-9528 Full-time Teacher
Danny Green Assistant Coach 865-425-9528 Retired Educator
George Peake Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie Scott Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling
CO-OP WITH HARDIN VALLEY ACADEMY
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 2
Ed Wright Head Coach 865-425-9603 Middle Tennessee State University (2001) Full-time Teacher
Allen Etheridge Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Tom Sauer Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 3
Scott Estep Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 3
David Bowman Head Coach 865-389-5176 Miami University (1987) Non-faculty
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 1
Allen Etheridge Head Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Laura Froning Assistant Coach 865-333-6801 Non-faculty
Lucas Hadden Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Ed Wright Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Middle Tennessee State University (2001) Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Katie Hess Head Coach 865-384-0157 Non-faculty
Beverly Goodman Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 5A, Region 3
Joseph Gaddis Head Coach 865-425-9531 Full-time Teacher
Kwayu Graham Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 East Tennessee State University (2000) Full-time Teacher
William Hodge Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Jarnigan Assistant Coach 865-356-7958 Non-faculty
Jeff Miner Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
James Mitchell Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Justin Pace Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Winston Russell Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 University of Tennessee (1964) Retired Educator
Barry Saunders Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Tennessee Wesleyan 1970(BS); University Tennessee 1982(MS) (1970) Retired Educator
John Spratling Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Brian Wyatt Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Paige Redman Head Coach 865-425-9529 Full-time Teacher
Tammy Dowdell Threat Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Remonte Scruggs Assistant Coach 865-297-8757 Non-faculty
Lauren Trent Assistant Coach 865-216-2232 Maryville College (2015) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling
CO-OP WITH HARDIN VALLEY ACADEMY
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 2
Ed Wright Head Coach 865-425-9603 Middle Tennessee State University (2001) Full-time Teacher
Allen Etheridge Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Tom Sauer Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 3
Scott Estep Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Jeff Trombly Head Coach 865-360-6202 SUNY- Plattsburgh (1976) Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Nelson Glover Head Coach 865-425-9603 Lincoln Memorial University Ed.S (2003) Full-time Teacher
Judy Siebert Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 2, District 3
Joanne Bowman Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 1
Allen Etheridge Head Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Laura Froning Assistant Coach 865-333-6801 Non-faculty
Lucas Hadden Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Ed Wright Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Middle Tennessee State University (2001) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
David Kolodney Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling
CO-OP WITH BEARDEN HIGH SCHOOL
Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Jeff Trombly Head Coach 865-360-6202 SUNY- Plattsburgh (1976) Non-faculty
Wrestling
CO-OP WITH BEARDEN HIGH SCHOOL


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 11
Retired Educator 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.