School Directory


« Back to Directory

Blackman High School

Mascot: Blaze Colors: Navy, Orange School Logo
Mailing Address
3956 Blaze Drive
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Physical Address
3956 Blaze Drive
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Google Map
Shipping Address
3956 Blaze Drive
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Enrollment (Actual): 2411 Enrollment (Classification): 2411
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 4
County: Rutherford School ID: 33

Contact Information

Phone
615-904-3850
Fax
615-904-3851
Principal Phone
615-904-3850
AD Phone
615-904-3850


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Blackman High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Leisa Justus Principal
Scott Lawless Athletic Director
Andrea Holder Assistant Principal
Scott Lawless Assistant Principal
Tim Pedigo Assistant Principal
Ken Reed Assistant Principal
Megan Witherspoon Assistant Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7
Barry Vetter Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Brad Frasier Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Greg Jones Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Johnathan Mathis Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Jesse Messick Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Cj Witt Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7
Barry Wortman Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Curt Bell Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Richie Conner Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Ben Holl Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
James Jones Assistant Coach 615-904-6850 Full-time Teacher
Kenny Wilson Assistant Coach 615-785-5889 Middle tennesee State University (1989) Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 7
Michele Giacobbi Head Coach 615-904-3850 West Chester University (1990) Full-time Teacher
Sam Dillard Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 4
Jonathon Sutton Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Wendy Allen Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Anoulom Phimphivong Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7
Barry Wortman Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Ben Holl Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7
Kevin Green Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Dan Eschenfelder Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (1996) Non-faculty
Boys' Track and Field   Division I, Large Class, Section 2
Jonathon Sutton Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Soloman Afful Assistant Coach 615-785-9238 Middle Tennessee State University (2018) Non-faculty
Arietta Lettsome Assistant Coach 615-904-8650 Full-time Teacher
Anoulom Phimphivong Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Charles Powell Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Tony Sheffield Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Chelsea Carter Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Kristi Covington Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Heather Wortman Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Diane Brewer Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Cumberland University (2013) Full-time Teacher
Elisa Burks Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Hollee Candlish Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Gregory Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Erica Griggs Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Stacey Henderson Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 6A, Region 3
Kit Hartsfield Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Kirk Bagley Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie Bray Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Dakota Crane Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Justin Cunningham Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Forrest Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Vonce Henderson Assistant Coach 615-641-5400 Non-faculty
Lance Kelly Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Knox Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
I'tavius Mathers Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
John Mccreery Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Meadows Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Joe Moos Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Pitts Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Sam Turner Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7
Wendi Scott Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Jeromy Barbee Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Shelby Campbell Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Samford University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Kim Paramore Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 7
Michele Giacobbi Head Coach 615-904-3850 West Chester University (1990) Full-time Teacher
Sam Dillard Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 4
Jonathon Sutton Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Wendy Allen Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Anoulom Phimphivong Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7
Barry Wortman Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Ben Holl Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7
Bill Vice Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Mallory Gonyea Assistant Coach 931-904-3850 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7
Bob Fortel Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Shelby Hayes Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7
Shelby Campbell Head Coach 615-904-3850 Samford University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Kim Baumann Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Grove City College (1985) Full-time Teacher
Dan Eschenfelder Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (1996) Non-faculty
Girls' Track and Field   Division I, Large Class, Section 2
Jonathon Sutton Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Soloman Afful Assistant Coach 615-785-9238 Middle Tennessee State University (2018) Non-faculty
Arietta Lettsome Assistant Coach 615-904-8650 Full-time Teacher
Anoulom Phimphivong Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Charles Powell Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Tony Sheffield Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7
Madeline Burford Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Davies Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling   West Region
Tori Feuerbacher Head Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Eric Feuerbacher Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Zack Fowler Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty
Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7
Bill Vice Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Devon Inman Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling   Division I, Class AAA, Region 5
Ronnie Bray Head Coach 615-904-3850 Full-time Teacher
Scott Garrison Assistant Coach 615-335-7362 Non-faculty
Dario Rudas Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Middle Tennessee State University (2011) Full-time Teacher
Eric Sacharczyk Assistant Coach 615-904-3850 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 50
Non-faculty 15

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »