School Directory


« Back to Directory

Merrol Hyde Magnet School

Mascot: Hawks Colors: Royal Blue, Gold
Mailing Address
128 Township Drive
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Physical Address
128 Township Drive
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Google Map
Shipping Address
128 Township Dr.
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Enrollment (Actual): 239 Enrollment (Classification): 239
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner School ID: 328

Contact Information

Phone
615-264-6543
Fax
615-264-6543
Principal Phone
615-264-6543
AD Phone
615-264-6543


Staff information for the 2016-2017 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Merrol Hyde Magnet School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Darren Frank Principal
Will Duke Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8
CO-OP WITH STATION CAMP HIGH SCHOOL
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8
Kory Craighead Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Ron Craighead Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Non-faculty
Merrol Hyde Assistant Coach 615-519-8129 Retired Educator
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 6, District 12
Will Duke Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Julianne McCoy Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4
Wes Reade Head Coach 615-264-6543 Non-faculty
Boys' Golf   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4, District 8
Sonya Coley Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4, District 8
Kory Craighead Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field   Division I, Class A-AA, Middle Section
Will Duke Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Robert Green Assistant Coach 615-482-4150 Non-faculty
Angela Lewis Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Jayme Williams Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Football
CO-OP WITH STATION CAMP HIGH SCHOOL
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 6, District 12
Will Duke Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Julianne McCoy Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4
Lenore Poskevich Head Coach 615-473-8695 Athens State University (1995) Non-faculty
Girls' Golf   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4, District 8
Sonya Coley Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4, District 8
Jason Bentley Head Coach 615-264-6543 Belmont University () Non-faculty
Mikey Oaks Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Non-faculty
Meghan Rewa Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8
CO-OP WITH STATION CAMP HIGH SCHOOL
Girls' Tennis Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4, District 8
Kory Craighead Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field   Division I, Class A-AA, Middle Section
Will Duke Head Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Robert Green Assistant Coach 615-482-4150 Non-faculty
Angela Lewis Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8
Bernadette Kolp Head Coach 615-264-6543 Non-faculty
Soccer   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4, District 8
Jim Carr Head Coach 615-264-6543 Non-faculty
Daniel Brooks Assistant Coach 615-264-6543 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 6
Non-faculty 11
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.