School Directory


« Back to Directory

LEAD Academy

Mascot: Panthers Colors: Kelly Green, Navy Blue, White School Logo
Mailing Address
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Physical Address
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Google Map
Shipping Address
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Enrollment (Actual): 329 Enrollment (Classification): 329
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson School ID: 290

Contact Information

Phone
615-800-8293
Fax
615-866-1236
Principal Phone
615-800-8293
AD Phone
615-584-0117


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by LEAD Academy administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Nic Frank Principal
Nathan McDaniel Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7
Jeff Davis Head Coach 615-943-2464 University of Cincinnati () Full-time Teacher
Andrew Doerner Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 East Tennessee State University (2015) Full-time Teacher
Gary Johnson Assistant Coach 615-584-0117 Non-faculty
Jermarcus McInnis Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Bowling
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Small Class, Region 5
Alice Pieschel Head Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Emily Littleton Assistant Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Tennis Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Small Class, Middle Section
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Cheerleading  
Ansona Donelson Head Coach 615-584-0117 Non-faculty
Football
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7
Rennard Watkins Head Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Tyra Avery Assistant Coach 615-584-0117 Non-faculty
Terralexus Roberts Assistant Coach 615-584-0117 Non-faculty
Girls' Bowling
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Small Class, Region 5
Alice Pieschel Head Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Emily Littleton Assistant Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 9
Roy Word Head Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Samantha Markley Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Tennis Division I, Small Class, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Small Class, Middle Section
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8
Felicia Kidd Head Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Sean Lueders Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 9
Roy Word Head Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Nate Pruitt Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Retired Educator
Wrestling
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 10
Non-faculty 4
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »