School Directory


« Back to Directory

LEAD Academy

Mascot: Panthers Colors: Kelly Green, Navy Blue, White
Mailing Address
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Physical Address
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Google Map
Shipping Address
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Enrollment (Actual): 138 Enrollment (Classification): 138
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson School ID: 290

Contact Information

Phone
615-800-8293
Fax
615-866-1236
Principal Phone
615-800-8293
AD Phone
615-584-0117


Staff information for the 2016-2017 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by LEAD Academy administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Nic Frank Principal
Nathan McDaniel Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Matt Barksdale Head Coach 615-305-6585 Full-time Teacher
Santino Coplan Assistant Coach 615-584-0117 Non-faculty
Andrew Doerner Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 East Tennessee State University (2015) Full-time Teacher
Terrance White Assistant Coach 615-584-0117 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5
Alice Pieschel Head Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Emily Littleton Assistant Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Tennis Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Class A-AA, Middle Section
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Cheerleading
Hannah Sparks Head Coach 615-800-8293 Saint Joseph's College (2012) Full-time Teacher
Football
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Matt McNeal Head Coach 615-327-5422 Tennessee State University () Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5
Alice Pieschel Head Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Emily Littleton Assistant Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5, District 10
Nate Pruitt Head Coach 615-800-8293 Trevecca Nazarene University (2010) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Tennis Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5, District 10
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Class A-AA, Middle Section
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10
Bryanna Payton Head Coach 615-828-2466 Non-faculty
Soccer   Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5, District 10
Nate Pruitt Head Coach 615-800-8293 Trevecca Nazarene University (2010) Full-time Teacher
Wrestling
CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 7
Non-faculty 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.