School Directory


« Back to Directory

Karns High School

Mascot: Beavers Colors: Royal Blue, Gold
Mailing Address
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Physical Address
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Google Map
Shipping Address
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Enrollment (Actual): 1195 Enrollment (Classification): 1195
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Knox School ID: 269

Contact Information

Phone
865-539-8670
Fax
865-539-8679
Principal Phone
865-539-8670
AD Phone
865-539-8670


Staff information for the 2016-2017 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Karns High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Brad Corum Principal
Peggy Weekley Bookkeeping Clerk
Spencer Long Athletic Director
Dedra Hall Assistant Principal
Laicee Hatfield Assistant Principal
Adam Seymore Assistant Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Matt Hurley Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Dwight Smith Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Retired Educator
Scott Turpin Assistant Coach 865-538-8670 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Lee Henson Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Donald Balcom Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Pete Tampas Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Chad Turner Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Bowling
CO-OP WITH KNOXVILLE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Class AAA, Region 2
Jordan Brown Head Coach 865-539-8670 University of Tennessee Knoxville (2013) Full-time Teacher
Ryan Brem Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Phillip Beeler Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
John Marsh Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Class AAA, Section 1
Rick Cathey Head Coach 865-539-8670 Carson Newman (1978) Full-time Teacher
Kelsea Fordham Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Cheerleading  
Dewanna Glover Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Football Division I, Class 5A, Region 3
Brad Taylor Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Rick Cathey Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Carson Newman (1978) Full-time Teacher
Hunter Fendley Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Kelsea Fordham Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Jason Grove Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Tucker Jackson Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 University of Tennessee (2010) Full-time Teacher
Reed Lindsey Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 ETSU & UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE () Non-faculty
Matthew Meade Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Xavier Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 University of Tennessee (2008) Non-faculty
Brian Tanner Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
John Marsh Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Robert Arvin Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling
CO-OP WITH KNOXVILLE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Class AAA, Region 2
Jordan Brown Head Coach 865-539-8670 University of Tennessee Knoxville (2013) Full-time Teacher
Ryan Brem Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Phillip Beeler Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Owen Sheppard Head Coach 865-539-8670 St Leo College (1983) Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Leah Dailey Head Coach 865-765-2376 Non-faculty
Samuel Roberts Assistant Coach 865-806-5941 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
John Marsh Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Class AAA, Section 1
Tucker Jackson Head Coach 865-539-8670 University of Tennessee (2010) Full-time Teacher
Caleb Whitworth Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Hollie Hopkins Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Courtney Bailey Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
John Cionfolo Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling
Kelsea Fordham Head Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Hunter Fendley Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Jack Witt Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling Division I, Class AAA, Region 2
Kelsea Fordham Head Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Hunter Fendley Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 23
Non-faculty 6
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.