School Directory


« Back to Directory

Hardin Valley Academy

Mascot: Hawks Colors: Navy, Carolina Blue School Logo
Mailing Address
11345 Hardin Valley Rd
Knoxville, TN 37932
Physical Address
11345 Hardin Valley Rd
Knoxville, TN 37932
Google Map
Shipping Address
11345 Hardin Valley Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37932
Enrollment (Actual): 2010 Enrollment (Classification): 2010
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Knox School ID: 210

Contact Information

Phone
865-690-9690
Fax
865-690-9260
Principal Phone
865-690-9690
AD Phone
865-690-9690


Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Hardin Valley Academy administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Rob Speas Principal
Bryan Brown Athletic Director
David Combs Assistant Principal
Ken Dunlap Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Tyler Roach Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Ben Barnett Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
David Dillon Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Tennessee Tech University (1989) Retired Educator
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Shane Chambers Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Baker Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Dl King Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Matthew Riddle Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 2, District 4
Terry Disney Head Coach 865-690-9690 Biola University (1987) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 2
Bryan Brown Head Coach 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4
Zack Burns Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4
Seth Rayman Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Bryan Brown Head Coach 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Andy Hibbett Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Carson-Newman University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Julie Gunter Head Coach 865-690-9690 Non-faculty
Football Division I, Class 6A, Region 1
Mike Potter Head Coach 865-690-9690 University Of Tennessee (1994) Full-time Teacher
Matt Abba Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Rudy Furman Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Marc Giles Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Classified Employee
Andy Hibbett Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Carson-Newman University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Paul Maynard Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Eric Myers Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Matt Stevens Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Jennifer Galloway Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Tiffany Cantrell Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Non-faculty
Brianne Mccroskey Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Lc Wilson Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Non-faculty
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 2, District 4
Terry Disney Head Coach 865-690-9690 Biola University (1987) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 2
Bryan Brown Head Coach 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4
Zack Burns Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Jessica Stephens Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Maddie Warren Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Whitney Cruze Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Mitch Fisher Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Fairmont State College (1986) Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4
Seth Rayman Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Bryan Brown Head Coach 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Andy Hibbett Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Carson-Newman University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3
Joy Waller Head Coach 865-690-9690 Non-faculty
Maura Emert Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Non-faculty
Girls' Wrestling East Region
NOT PROVIDED
Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Milo Brad Delano Head Coach 865-690-9690 Non-faculty
Tyler Baker Assistant Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Unified Track and Field Section 1
Jennifer Hayes Head Coach 865-690-9690 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling Division I, Class AAA, Region 3
Marc Giles Head Coach 865-690-9690 Classified Employee


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 23
Non-faculty 7
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »