School Directory


« Back to Directory

Beech Senior High School

Mascot: Buccaneers Colors: Navy, Orange School Logo
Mailing Address
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Physical Address
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Google Map
Shipping Address
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Enrollment (Actual): 1139 Enrollment (Classification): 1139
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner School ID: 19

Contact Information

Phone
615-824-6200
Fax
615-824-6200
Principal Phone
615-824-6200
AD Phone
615-824-6200


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Beech Senior High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Kenneth Powell Principal
Kristi Utley Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Joshua Carman Head Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Christopher Carroll Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Randy Darnell Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Retired Educator
John Decker Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Kip Brown Head Coach 615-497-4059 Full-time Teacher
Matt Brown Assistant Coach 615-339-7621 Non-faculty
Chantz Elkins Assistant Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Robert Sorenson Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 6, District 12
Wayne Ezell Head Coach 615-397-8011 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 5
Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Loran Crowell Assistant Coach 859-749-4048 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Chantz Elkins Head Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Lauran Hudgins Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 3
Brice Askren Head Coach 615-822-4720 Full-time Teacher
Scott Wietecha Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Chad Murphy Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division I, Class 5A, Region 6
Anthony Crabtree Head Coach 615-822-4720 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Abner Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Bill Alexander Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Mike Bever Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Carroll Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Coffee Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Mark Curry Assistant Coach 615-824-6299 Full-time Teacher
Seth McFerrin Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Rj Meadows Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Matt Scudder Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Middle Tennessee State University (2008) Non-faculty
Ben Witwerr Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Justin Wynns Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Kristi Utley Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Leeann Creekmore Assistant Coach 615-829-1881 Full-time Teacher
Chantz Elkins Assistant Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Lauran Hudgins Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 6, District 12
Wayne Ezell Head Coach 615-397-8011 Non-faculty
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 5
Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Chantz Elkins Head Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
John Ferguson Head Coach 615-826-6200 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9
Brian Drake Head Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 5, District 9
Lauran Hudgins Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 3
Brice Askren Head Coach 615-822-4720 Full-time Teacher
Scott Wietecha Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10
Tim Carlson Head Coach 615-720-7074 Non-faculty
Lara Schultz Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Soccer   Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9
John Ferguson Head Coach 615-826-6200 Non-faculty
Wrestling Division I, Class AAA, Region 6
Jeff Roberts Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Johnathon Roberts Assistant Coach 615-739-2356 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »