School Directory


« Back to Directory

Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville

Mascot: Rams Colors: Navy, Silver, White School Logo
Mailing Address
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Physical Address
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Google Map
Shipping Address
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Enrollment (Actual): 316 Enrollment (Classification): 316
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Knox School ID: 187

Contact Information

Phone
865-934-4780
Fax
865-531-2574
Principal Phone
865-934-4780
AD Phone
865-934-4787


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Tim Holland Principal
Rob Hammond Headmaster
Sarah Brooks Athletic Trainer
Shylon Perkey Athletic Secretary
Gene Baker Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Jonathan Byrd Head Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Colton Sweet Assistant Coach 615-516-8085 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Brandon Clifford Head Coach 336-327-5089 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Hoffmeister Assistant Coach 615-594-1635 Full-time Teacher
Broderick Marable Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Bobby Thompson Assistant Coach 865-934-4793 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Boys' Golf   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Andrew Gouge Head Coach 865-934-4780 University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006) Classified Employee
Boys' Tennis   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Tracy Rodgers Head Coach 865-934-4793 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Shannon Ray Assistant Coach 925-642-8589 Florida State University (1993) Non-faculty
Drew Tresichmann Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Cheerleading  
Holly Martinez Head Coach 865-599-7222 Non-faculty
Kelsey Deslauriers Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division II, Class AA, East Region
Rusty Bradley Head Coach 865-719-4862 Full-time Teacher
Mark Bradley Assistant Coach 865-805-0462 Retired Educator
Charlie High Assistant Coach 865-776-1447 Non-faculty
Herman Lathers Assistant Coach 225-773-6779 Full-time Teacher
Darrell Lewis Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Retired Educator
Colby Maddux Assistant Coach 865-256-9318 Non-faculty
Geoffrey McReynolds Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Carson-Newman University (2018) Full-time Teacher
Clint Rash Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Kendell McGill Head Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Greg Wilson Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Girls' Golf   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Andrew Gouge Head Coach 865-934-4780 University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006) Classified Employee
Girls' Soccer   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Isaac Brooks Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Kiah Allen Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 University of Tennesee (2017) Non-faculty
Shawn Mehegan Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Dewayne Hunt Head Coach 865-934-4793 Samford University (1990) Non-faculty
Brett Ellison Assistant Coach 865-389-2478 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Tracy Rodgers Head Coach 865-934-4793 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Shannon Ray Assistant Coach 925-642-8589 Florida State University (1993) Non-faculty
Drew Tresichmann Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Girls' Volleyball   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Melanie Morris Head Coach 865-934-4780 Lima Technical College (1997) Non-faculty
Olivia Jenkins Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Matt Robbins Assistant Coach 865-368-5399 Non-faculty
Soccer   Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region
Isaac Brooks Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Shawn Mehegan Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling   Division II, East Region
Ron Comfort Head Coach 865-934-4793 Full-time Teacher
David Comfort Assistant Coach 865-360-7470 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 17
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »