School Directory


« Back to Directory

Bearden High School

Mascot: Bulldogs Colors: Maroon, Gray School Logo
Mailing Address
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Physical Address
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Google Map
Shipping Address
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Enrollment (Actual): 2063 Enrollment (Classification): 2063
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Knox School ID: 17

Contact Information

Phone
865-539-7800
Fax
865-539-7800
Principal Phone
865-539-7800
AD Phone
865-539-7800


Staff information for the 2016-2017 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Bearden High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
John Bartlett Principal
Kristen Cook Athletic Trainer
Dan Parker Athletic Director
Justin Underwood Assistant Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
John Rice Head Coach 865-539-7800 Milligan College (2000) Full-time Teacher
Tyler Roach Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 ETSU (2015) Full-time Teacher
Jack Tate Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Buddy Wilker Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Jeremy Parrott Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Place Assistant Coach 865-567-7800 Full-time Teacher
James Scales Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 King University (2016) Classified Employee
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 2
Jennifer Allen Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Class AAA, Region 2
Patty Tracy-thewes Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Ashley Powell Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Tyler Lane Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Michael Lenhert Assistant Coach 865-567-7800 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Tyler Lane Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Kayla Davis Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Seth Nutter Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field   Division I, Class AAA, Section 1
Patty Tracy-thewes Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Kerrie Byrd Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Tim Mack Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Cheerleading
Lindsey Cole Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Football Division I, Class 6A, Region 1
Morgan Shinlever Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Micky Chait Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Marcus Hamilton Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Brian Milan Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Dan Phillips Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Zach Scott Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Paul Shelton Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Jason West Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Justin Underwood Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Cozette Gaspard Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Abby Williams Assistant Coach 865-579-2133 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling  
Jennifer Allen Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Class AAA, Region 2
Patty Tracy-thewes Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Ashley Powell Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Michael Lenhert Head Coach 865-567-7800 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Lane Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Ryan Radcliffe Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Angelica McClerkin Head Coach 615-556-0996 Non-faculty
Alvin McClerkin Assistant Coach 615-556-0996 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Tyler Lane Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Kayla Davis Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Seth Nutter Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field   Division I, Class AAA, Section 1
Patty Tracy-thewes Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Sarah Canter Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Ashley Powell Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Linda Sanchez Head Coach 865-296-1710 Non-faculty
Girls' Wrestling   Division I, East Region
Donnie Floyd Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Joe Hassell Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Ben Jones Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Riley Scheyder Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4
Ryan Radcliffe Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Wrestling   Division I, Class AAA, Region 2
Donnie Floyd Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Joe Hassell Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Ben Jones Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Riley Scheyder Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 25
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.