School Directory


« Back to Directory

Franklin Co. High School

Mascot: Rebels Colors: Blue, Gray
Mailing Address
833 By Pass Rd.
Winchester, TN 37398
Physical Address
833 By Pass Rd.
Winchester, TN 37398
Google Map
Shipping Address
833 By Pass Rd.
Winchester, TN 37398
Enrollment (Actual): 1291 Enrollment (Classification): 1291
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 4
County: Franklin School ID: 149

Contact Information

Phone
931-967-2821
Fax
931-967-6945
Principal Phone
931-967-2821
AD Phone
931-967-2821


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Franklin Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Roger Alsup Principal
Shelia Boyett Bookkeeping Clerk
Kylee Nolan Athletic Trainer
Allen Walters Athletic Trainer
Don Rhoton Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Michael Carter Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Michael Crossland Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Sam Melton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Doug Philpot Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Middle Tennessee State University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Isaiah Phillips Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Mike Holt Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Kris Lee Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 8
John Vanderlyn Head Coach 931-434-3822 CCAF (1988) Classified Employee
Michael Liggett Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 4
Jonathan Shedd Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8
Doug Philpot Head Coach 931-967-2821 Middle Tennessee State University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8
Alan Clark Head Coach 931-967-2821 MTSU, UTK (1992) Non-faculty
Chris Barnhill Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Boys' Track and Field   Division I, Large Class, Section 2
Zack Norwood Head Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Jordan Norwood Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Cheerleading  
Tammy Hill Head Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Laurie Baggett Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Football   Division I, Class 5A, Region 5
Cary McCurry Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Britt Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
T. J. Christian Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Roger Haynes Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Chance Helton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Sam Melton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Trevor Roman Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Sons Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Tim White Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Deny Wise Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Larry Helton Head Coach 931-967-2821 MTSU () Full-time Teacher
Lee Brannon Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Alabama A&M University (1993) Full-time Teacher
Chance Helton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Shedd Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 8
John Vanderlyn Head Coach 931-434-3822 CCAF (1988) Classified Employee
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 4
Jonathan Shedd Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8
Doug Philpot Head Coach 931-967-2821 Middle Tennessee State University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Kent Bean Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Jason Banks Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Jacob Cashion Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
John Feaster Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Mike Holt Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Henley Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Johnny Henley Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Tennis   Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8
Alan Clark Head Coach 931-967-2821 MTSU, UTK (1992) Non-faculty
Chris Barnhill Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Track and Field   Division I, Large Class, Section 2
April Winton Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Zack Norwood Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Alveda Gaines-jordan Head Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Alvina Holman Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Wrestling  
Kenny Shultz Head Coach 931-967-5323 Classified Employee
Soccer   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Kent Bean Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Cashion Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Joshua Hammer Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Wrestling   Division I, Class AAA, Region 5
Kenny Shultz Head Coach 931-967-5323 Classified Employee
Vaden Hines Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Ben Vaughn Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 16

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »