School Directory


« Back to Directory

Franklin Co. High School

Mascot: Rebels Colors: Blue, Gray
Mailing Address
833 By Pass Rd.
Winchester, TN 37398
Physical Address
833 By Pass Rd.
Winchester, TN 37398
Google Map
Shipping Address
833 By Pass Rd.
Winchester, TN 37398
Enrollment (Actual): 1447 Enrollment (Classification): 1447
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 4
County: Franklin School ID: 149

Contact Information

Phone
931-967-2821
Fax
931-967-6945
Principal Phone
931-967-2821
AD Phone
931-967-2821


Staff information for the 2017-2018 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Franklin Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Roger Alsup Principal
Shelia Boyett Bookkeeping Clerk
Don Rhoton Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Michael Carter Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Michael Crossland Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Doug Philpot Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Middle Tennessee State University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Isaiah Phillips Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Mike Holt Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Kris Lee Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Nick Watson Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 8
John Vanderlyn Head Coach 931-434-3822 CCAF (1988) Classified Employee
Michael Liggett Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Allan Weinberg Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 4
Jacqualine Jolley Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Darrell Jolley Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Boys' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 4, District 8
Doug Philpot Head Coach 931-967-2821 Middle Tennessee State University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 4, District 8
Jeff Smith Head Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 2
Lee Brannon Head Coach 931-967-2821 Alabama A&M University (1993) Full-time Teacher
Walt Horton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Cheerleading  
Tammy Hill Head Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Laurie Baggett Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Football   Division I, Class 5A, Region 5
Cary McCurry Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
T. J. Christian Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Chance Helton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Larry Helton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Tommy Laurendine Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Reggie Rice Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Kenny Shultz Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Gene Snead Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Sewanee: The University of the South (1987) Classified Employee
Jeff Sons Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Tim White Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Larry Helton Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Brandi Dickinson Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Chance Helton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Charter Helton Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Jonathan Shedd Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division I, Region 4, District 8
John Vanderlyn Head Coach 931-434-3822 CCAF (1988) Classified Employee
Allan Weinberg Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Division, Region 4
Jacqualine Jolley Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Darrell Jolley Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Golf Division I, Large Division, Region 4, District 8
Doug Philpot Head Coach 931-967-2821 Middle Tennessee State University (1992) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Kent Bean Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Jason Banks Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
John Feaster Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Mike Holt Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Amber Steele Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Division, Region 4, District 8
Jeff Smith Head Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Division, Section 2
Stephanie McGowen Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Brandi Dickinson Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Alveda Gaines-jordan Head Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Alvina Holman Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Darrel Williams Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Girls' Wrestling
Kenny Shultz Head Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Vaden Hines Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8
Kent Bean Head Coach 931-967-2821 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Cashion Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Brian Norwood Assistant Coach 931-636-0138 Classified Employee
Wrestling   Division I, Class AAA, Region 5
Kenny Shultz Head Coach 931-967-2821 Classified Employee
Vaden Hines Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty
Ben Vaughn Assistant Coach 931-967-2821 Non-faculty


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 8
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 20
Non-faculty 14

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.