School Directory


« Back to Directory

Austin-East High School

Mascot: Roadrunners Colors: Scarlet, Columbia Blue School Logo
Mailing Address
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
Physical Address
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
Google Map
Shipping Address
2800 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Knoxville, TN 37914
Enrollment (Actual): 680 Enrollment (Classification): 680
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 2
County: Knox School ID: 13

Contact Information

Phone
865-594-3792
Fax
865-594-1165
Principal Phone
865-594-3792
AD Phone
865-594-3784


Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Austin-East High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Nathan Langlois Principal
Alvin Armstead Athletic Director
Alvin Armstead Assistant Principal
Rukiya Foster Assistant Principal
Eric Turner Assistant Principal
Denise Watts Assistant Principal
Brittney White-Newcomb Assistant Principal

Teams

Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4
Marcus Stanton Head Coach 865-594-3792 Alabama State University (2003) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Small Class, East Section
Sam Anderson Head Coach 865-594-3792 Retired Educator
Anthony Anderson Assistant Coach 865-386-6950 University of Tennessee Knoxville (2011) Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Shelly Davis Head Coach 865-594-3792 Classified Employee
Football Division I, Class 3A, Region 2
Jeff Phillips Head Coach 865-594-3792 Tennessee-Chattanooga (2008) Full-time Teacher
Joseph Hodge Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4
Anthony Anderson Head Coach 865-386-6950 University of Tennessee Knoxville (2011) Full-time Teacher
Jalan Harper Assistant Coach 865-594-3792 Non-faculty
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2
Malaika Guthrie Head Coach 865-556-1032 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Netherland Assistant Coach 865-560-6136 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4
William Anderson III Head Coach 865-243-4968 Retired Educator
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Small Class, East Section
Heather Blakemore Head Coach 865-594-3792 Full-time Teacher
Rhonda Woodruff Assistant Coach 865-594-5011 2 () Classified Employee
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3
Rhonda Woodruff Assistant Coach 865-594-5011 2 () Classified Employee
Soccer Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2
Jonathan Netherland Head Coach 865-560-6136 Non-faculty
Malaika Guthrie Assistant Coach 865-556-1032 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 6
Non-faculty 2
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »