School Directory


« Back to Directory

Dyer Co. High School

Mascot: Choctaws Colors: Orange, White School Logo
Mailing Address
1000 West Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Physical Address
1000 West Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Google Map
Shipping Address
1000 W Main
Newbern, TN 38059
Enrollment (Actual): 1162 Enrollment (Classification): 1162
Grand Division: West Athletic District: 8
County: Dyer School ID: 120

Contact Information

Phone
731-627-2229
Fax
731-627-2152
Principal Phone
731-627-2229
AD Phone
731-627-2229


Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Dyer Co. High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Laura Brimm Principal
David Armstrong Athletic Director
Lou Ann Assistant Principal
Stephanie Sanders Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13
Ben Glasgow Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Burris Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Brian Hinson Assistant Coach 731-627-2836 Classified Employee
Brandon Irions Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Chase Jones Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Chris Messer Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13
Derek Mccord Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Barber Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Markeston Bostic Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
James Parson Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Classified Employee
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 7
Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 7
Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Beth Pope Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 4
Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Justin Burns Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading
Wendi Roberson Head Coach 731-627-3713 Full-time Teacher
Susan Campbell Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Football Division I, Class 5A, Region 7
David Whittle Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Justin Burns Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Dale Dozier Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Justin Dubruiel Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Damon Frier Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
David Gilton Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Nkenge Jones Assistant Coach 731-377-0640 Non-faculty
Chris Parker Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Richard Pike Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Wiley Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13
Derek Mccord Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Barber Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
James Parson Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Classified Employee
Shaunda Strayhorn Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Classified Employee
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 7
Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 7
Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Beth Pope Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14
Cody Williams Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13
Shanna Obright Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Beth Pope Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 7, District 14
Fred Eades Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 4
Wesley Martin Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Justin Burns Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14
Shanna Obright Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher
Lanna Moore Assistant Coach 731-627-2229 Non-faculty
Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14
Cody Williams Head Coach 731-627-2229 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 20
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »