School Directory


« Back to Directory

Dobyns Bennett High School

Mascot: Indians Colors: Maroon, Grey School Logo
Mailing Address
1 Tribe Way
Kingsport, TN 37664
Physical Address
1 Tribe Way
Kingsport, TN 37664
Google Map
Shipping Address
1 Tribe Way
Kingsport, TN 37664
Enrollment (Actual): 2268 Enrollment (Classification): 2268
Grand Division: East Athletic District: 1
County: Sullivan School ID: 114

Contact Information

Phone
423-378-8400
Fax
423-378-8534
Principal Phone
423-378-8405
AD Phone
423-378-8475


Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Dobyns Bennett High School administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Jimmy Burleson Sports Information Director
Chris Hampton Principal
Brianna Branson Athletic Trainer
Kevin Trivette Athletic Trainer
Frankie Debusk Athletic Director
Richard Brown Assistant Principal
Beth Cohen Assistant Principal
Eric Lyons Assistant Principal
Brian Tate Assistant Principal
Randy Watts Assistant Principal

Teams

Baseball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Ryan Wagner Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Bo Burton Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Burton Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
David Earles Assistant Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
William Etter Assistant Coach 423-378-8518 East Tennessee State University (2013) Full-time Teacher
Nathan Fritz Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Chris Poore Head Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Matt Baker Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Reed Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
James Scales Assistant Coach 423-378-8475 King University (2016) Classified Employee
Boys' Bowling Division I, Region 1
Debbie Knott Head Coach 423-378-8400 Classified Employee
Brian Davis Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 UMass Amherst, Isenberg school of Management (2008) Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 1
Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Cort Mills Assistant Coach 423-378-8500 Milligan College (1979) Full-time Teacher
Briana South Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Boys' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Michael Holt Head Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Sara Wallingford Head Coach 423-378-8500 Milligan College (2004) Full-time Teacher
Kaelin Toney Assistant Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Brian Barrett Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Josh French Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Wes Idlette Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Cheerleading
Jessica Ross Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Jessica Hileman Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Whitney Steadman Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Football Division I, Class 6A, Region 1
Joey Christian Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Mitch Carter Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Nick Colobro Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Retired Educator
William Etter Assistant Coach 423-378-8518 East Tennessee State University (2013) Full-time Teacher
Ty Hayworth Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Wake Forest University (2016) Classified Employee
Guy Meade Assistant Coach 423-378-8500 Non-faculty
Jake Mullins Assistant Coach 423-378-2160 Full-time Teacher
Ben Robertson Assistant Coach 423-378-8500 Full-time Teacher
Bi Salyers Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Chris Thacker Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Wagner Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Bill Francis Head Coach 423-378-8475 Florida A&M (1994) Full-time Teacher
Ben Godsey Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Robbins Assistant Coach 423-857-2700 University of Virginia's College at Wise (2008) Full-time Teacher
Abby Stratton Assistant Coach 423-378-8500 Non-faculty
Girls' Bowling Division I, Region 1
Debbie Knott Head Coach 423-378-8400 Classified Employee
Brian Davis Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 UMass Amherst, Isenberg school of Management (2008) Non-faculty
Girls' Cross Country Division I, Large Class, Region 1
Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Briana South Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Girls' Golf   Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Bill Darnell Head Coach 423-230-6884 East Tennessee State University (2003) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Tony Weaver Head Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
John Good Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Softball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Andy Hubbard Head Coach 423-378-8400 Hiwassee/ETSU/Tusculum (1993) Full-time Teacher
Eddie Spriggs Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Mike Sweeney Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Heather Usary Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1
Sara Wallingford Head Coach 423-378-8500 Milligan College (2004) Full-time Teacher
Kaelin Toney Assistant Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division I, Large Class, Section 1
Bob Bingham Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Brian Barrett Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Alan Cox Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Josh French Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Wes Idlette Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Ray Jones Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Briana South Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Girls' Volleyball Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Haley Price Head Coach 423-378-8500 Virginia Tech (2018) Non-faculty
Marsha Barnes Assistant Coach 423-378-8434 Full-time Teacher
Patricia Dygert Assistant Coach 423-857-2600 Full-time Teacher
Soccer Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1
Tom Laguardia Head Coach 423-378-8580 Non-faculty
Tony Weaver Assistant Coach 423-378-2450 Full-time Teacher
Matt Whisnant Assistant Coach 661-747-2128 Non-faculty
Unified Track and Field Section 1
Briana South Head Coach 423-378-8580 Classified Employee
Wrestling Division I, Class AAA, Region 1
Wes Idlette Head Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Goldsburg Assistant Coach 423-342-0760 Non-faculty
Pj Ryan Assistant Coach 423-378-8580 Full-time Teacher
Bi Salyers Assistant Coach 423-378-8400 Full-time Teacher


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 6
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 36
Non-faculty 10
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »