School Directory


« Back to Directory

Lipscomb Academy

Mascot: Mustangs Colors: Purple, Gold School Logo
Mailing Address
3901 Granny White Pike
Nashville, TN 37204
Physical Address
3901 Granny White Pike
Nashville, TN 37204
Google Map
Shipping Address
3901 Granny White Pike
Nashville, TN 37204
Enrollment (Actual): 518 Enrollment (Classification): 518
Grand Division: Middle Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson School ID: 106

Contact Information

Phone
615-966-1784
Fax
615-966-7639
Principal Phone
615-966-1784
AD Phone
615-966-6404


Staff information for the 2018-2019 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Lipscomb Academy administration.

School Administrators/Staff

Name Title Email
Lanny Witt Principal
Greg Glenn Headmaster
Mike Roller Athletic Director

Teams

Baseball Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Bill Anderson Assistant Coach 615-477-1550 Non-faculty
Justin Bogunia Assistant Coach 574-850-6308 University of Evansville (1992) Retired Educator
Boys' Basketball Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Will Mantlo Head Coach 615-424-9385 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Greer Assistant Coach 931-212-7288 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Morrison Assistant Coach 615-966-1784 Non-faculty
Jay Walton Assistant Coach 615-479-4648 Non-faculty
Boys' Bowling   Division II, Middle Region
Diana Benson Head Coach 615-966-1784 Classified Employee
Charlie Ford Assistant Coach 615-533-8162 Non-faculty
Kara Ford Assistant Coach 616-966-1784 Non-faculty
Boys' Cross Country Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Jordan Wilson Head Coach 615-496-5802 Non-faculty
Loren Cagle Assistant Coach 615-966-1784 Lipscomb University (2018) Full-time Teacher
Boys' Golf   Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Greg Wilder Head Coach 615-476-5777 Non-faculty
Brett Ramsey Assistant Coach 615-966-1784 Non-faculty
Boys' Tennis Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Lynn Griffith Head Coach 615-966-5751 David Lipscomb College (1976) Retired Educator
Ryan Nikolaus Assistant Coach 615-966-6335 Full-time Teacher
Boys' Track and Field Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Tim Taylor Head Coach 615-966-6444 Freed-Hardeman University; University of Memphis (1982) Full-time Teacher
David Morris Assistant Coach 615-966-5949 Harding University; University of Memphis (1978) Full-time Teacher
Cheerleading  
Donna Brasher Head Coach 615-966-6421 Full-time Teacher
Miranda Giles Head Coach 615-966-6443 Full-time Teacher
Kayleigh Mencia Head Coach 240-353-7629 Full-time Teacher
Savannah Pickens Head Coach 615-966-6418 Full-time Teacher
Martha Ann Hawkins Assistant Coach 615-966-1784 Full-time Teacher
Football   Division II, Class AA, Middle Region
Scott Tillman Head Coach 615-966-6445 Full-time Teacher
Justin Bogunia Assistant Coach 574-850-6308 University of Evansville (1992) Retired Educator
Todd Cunningham Assistant Coach 615-966-1783 Full-time Teacher
John Green Assistant Coach 615-966-7157 Full-time Teacher
Marc Mariani Assistant Coach 615-966-1784 Non-faculty
David Morris Assistant Coach 615-966-5949 Harding University; University of Memphis (1978) Full-time Teacher
Mark Pugh Assistant Coach 615-966-5669 Lipscomb University () Full-time Teacher
Andrew Stewart Assistant Coach 615-966-6420 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Story Assistant Coach 615-812-1923 Non-faculty
Tim Taylor Assistant Coach 615-966-6444 Freed-Hardeman University; University of Memphis (1982) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Basketball Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Ryan Roller Head Coach 615-966-5069 Lipscomb University () Full-time Teacher
Reid Hillin Assistant Coach 615-480-0016 Lipscomb University (2013) Full-time Teacher
Daree Merritt Assistant Coach 615-804-6118 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Bowling   Division II, Middle Region
Diana Benson Head Coach 615-966-1784 Classified Employee
Charlie Ford Assistant Coach 615-533-8162 Non-faculty
Kara Ford Assistant Coach 616-966-1784 Non-faculty
Girls' Cross Country Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Jordan Wilson Head Coach 615-496-5802 Non-faculty
Loren Cagle Assistant Coach 615-966-1784 Lipscomb University (2018) Full-time Teacher
Girls' Golf   Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Greg Wilder Head Coach 615-476-5777 Non-faculty
Brett Ramsey Assistant Coach 615-966-1784 Non-faculty
Girls' Soccer   Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Amber Spragg Head Coach 615-982-5085 Brown University (2014) Full-time Teacher
Marc Fatton Assistant Coach 704-594-0756 Non-faculty
Girls' Softball Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Amy Freije Head Coach 615-330-9222 Classified Employee
Kristen Sturdivant Assistant Coach 901-605-9965 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Tennis Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Lynn Griffith Head Coach 615-966-5751 David Lipscomb College (1976) Retired Educator
Ryan Nikolaus Assistant Coach 615-966-6335 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Track and Field Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Todd Cunningham Head Coach 615-966-1783 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Stewart Assistant Coach 615-966-6420 Full-time Teacher
Girls' Volleyball   Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
Jake House Head Coach 615-966-6440 Full-time Teacher
Cyndi Adams Assistant Coach 615-973-7213 Non-faculty
Mallory Mitchen Assistant Coach 832-766-4834 Full-time Teacher
Soccer   Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region
NOT PROVIDED


- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type

Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 23
Non-faculty 12
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.

Related Pages in School Directory »